cpu not powerful enough, or? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2006, 05:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default cpu not powerful enough, or?


I don't know if i'm having a problem or if my computer just can't handle some computer games.
I can just about play CallOfDuty with the highest settings on, but then again my fps stays very low.
Could you please tell me if my cpu is just not powerful enough or am I experiencing some technical malfunctions?, I know my graphics card is a good one,(or atleast i hope it is). The only hardware I have added to my computer is a Gforce 6600GT 128mb and 256mb of ram.

my processor is:

Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.60Ghz 2.62GHz, 512 MB of RAM

is there anything else you need to know?



pshiamtanis is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 07:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512

First off, the game you are trying to play, is it Call of Duty on high settings?, Second is your graphics card ram 128mb or 256mb and third is your system ram 256mb or 512mb? In your post you have put Geforce 6600GT 128mb AND 256mb of ram, then in your system specs you have listed your ram as 512mb. Your graphics card is a good one wether it is 128mb or 256mb. If your system ram is only 256mb I would suggest upgrading this to atleast 1gb if you want to play games on high settings. Regarding your processor, it's not the best in the world but should be able to handle Call of Duty on 1024x768 on medium settings with a reasonable frame rate. Could you list your system specs again like this please, then I have a clearer understanding of your system, thanks.
Graphic card(which will be either 128mb or 256mb, not both unless you have a SLI system)


Life is too important to be taken seriously - Oscar Wilde
Metr01973 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 08:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5

ok, thanks for your help, yes i am trying to play callofduty on high settings, multiplayer is not too bad, but singleplayer is terrible - very low fps even with the lowest settings single player is really bad.

here is the info more clearer:

Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.60Ghz 2.62GHz,
512 MB of RAM
NVIDIA Geforce 6600GT 128mb
pshiamtanis is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer

I would suggest upgrading your ram to 1 gig. although celeron processors aren't designed for games, like metro said it should be able to handle call of duty. just dont try anything like battlefield 2 with it.
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303

I agree.

Celerons arent meant for gaming. Your CPU is probably having a seizure trying to help the video card and at the same time run the game.
eipeks is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129

Your system slightly above the average PC where most of your components are concerned but your PSU is easily the anchor, 6600gt is a capable card and 512mb should be enough to run call of duty smoothly.
filocardhustler is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 04:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5

so if i do buy an extra 1GB of RAM so my total RAM will be 1.5GB RAM will there be a BIG difference or just a little increase in FPS?
because RAM costs alot don't it?

--- ---

i have used this program called CPUFSB to overclock my CPU, i got it to 3.0GHz from 2.62GHz and it was running stable but then i found out that it disables my onboard sound. is there anyway around this apart from buying a seperate sound card?
and by doing this will it improve my gaming performance?

sorry for so many questions.

pshiamtanis is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 04:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

try overclocking from the BIOS....
INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 04:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

when you start the computer up, it should say something like "press del to enter setup"
or it could also be F1
press that.

try and find something about onboard peripherals. your sound card has gotta be in there somewhere if it is onboard.
if/when you find it, enable it if you can.
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 04:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5

well i changed my cpu using cpufsb to 3.0ghz again then i restarted the computer, pressed del, and got into the bios, i found something that had AC97. but it was on AUTO and could only be changed to DISABLE. am i looking at the right thing?

pshiamtanis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.