CPU multiplier issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2007, 06:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default CPU multiplier issues


My new e6750 is supposed to run at 2.66ghz with a multiplier of 8, but instead its running at 2.4ghz with a multiplier of 6.

Anytime I try to change the multiplier in the BIOS, or voltage, the clock won't increase, as the multiplier remains 8 despite my efforts to change it. Oddly enough, it will once in a while flicker inbetween 3.2ghz and 2.4ghz, witht he multiplier changing too. what gives?


Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 07:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
STATus h2O's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default Re: CPU multiplier issues

Where are you reading this data from, the BIOS? I would recommend updating your BIOS. If that doesn't work, you may have a faulty CPU (which is a rare occassion).

<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default Re: CPU multiplier issues

Well the CPU is fully functional I think, I'm guessing it's some sort of thermal throttling type of feature in the OS or BIOS, but I have no idea how to identify which one, or if that's even the issue.

Further more, as I said, every once and a while, the multiplier, in CPU-Z, flickers up to x8 and shows the correct clock, then down again. I've noticed very similar behavior in my C2D laptop, except during heavy load, it kicks into it's complete 2ghz. I just don't know how to remove this issue on my desktop, and it's annoying me.

BTW, for the clocks and voltages, I'm going by CPU-Z. I'm using the P35 PRO, and haven't changed any BIOS or updated them. If I had to, where would I and how would I do this?


EDIT: This CPU does the exact same thing, when a games running, it kicks itself into 3.2ghz (the desired speed). How do I change the settings so that it's ALWAYS on this speed, so that it's not underclocked unless I manually change it?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 02:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: CPU multiplier issues

Im no use here,but since im in the process of equiping myself with comp,tech skills,whats a CPU?

And how do you edit BIOS?

Also has BIOS page got what software you want to run? XP,Vista etc.

Or does it only have that one flicking line - at the top?
4-Ever-Euphemistic is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 02:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
veg1992's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU multiplier issues

its Speedstep... its a power saving option.. if u use a CPU intensive program... it'll go back up to 2.66ghz
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.

.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 02:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default Re: CPU multiplier issues

ahh i figured it out, i chose the highest performance profile in energy in control panel.

running at 3.2ghz and smooth -_o

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom X4 CPU Prices Emerge b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 123 11-12-2007 01:03 AM
CPU Confusion SmellyOne Overclocking and Modding 2 10-22-2007 12:50 AM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 05:36 PM
Gigafast Router - Connectivity Issues When Running Torrents - Advanced Problem throthedice Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-27-2007 09:12 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.