CPU or Mobo dead? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2006, 03:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Unhappy CPU or Mobo dead?

I have an old P4 Prescott 3GHz and an MSI board that came out of my computer when i upgraded to AMD. It worked a couple months ago when i was messing with it but, i hooked it up just recently and it doesn't work anymore

It will get to the start up diagnostic display then shut off and if i try and hit the button on the keyboard it will shut off as well. I've tried a 350w PSU and a 450w PSU with no luck, i've even tried different RAM in different slots and it still doesnt work.

heres the link to the board
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...il.php?UID=501


(note: if i can get it working is there anyway i can get some OCing options in the BIOS, cause its pretty scarce)
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 07:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try poping the CMOS battery for couple minutes with no power cord connected, then hold down the front power button for 15 sec to get rid of any drop of electricity in the mobo, now put the battery back in and see if boots
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 08:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

i'll see what i can do
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 11:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

nope didnt work
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 12:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

seems i fixed it, i took the HSF off and noticed the heat compund wasnt spread all ove rhte CPU and bottom of the HSF, so i got to where it was and its working now.

Any reason why its idleing at 60C? seems a bit unusual
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 03:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

Buy some more compound, i used up three full tubes on my cpu to keep it cool.

Or just get a better fan
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 04:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

lol.... u applied 3 tubes of thermal compond to ur cpu? isnt that overkill? dont the thermal paste ooze out wen the pressure of the HSF and CPU contact?
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

3 tubes is obviously too much, a nice thin layer will do.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 03:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

well for one thing it does need a new heat sink and motherboard (so i can overclock a little) and i would like to start using it again as my Opty doesnt seem to be able to keep up with windows sometimes
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.