"CPU or memory changed" Message on Startup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2012, 09:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
Default "CPU or memory changed" Message on Startup

When I attached a monitor to my newly built computer and turned on, I instantly got a black screen with the message "CPU or memory has changed, press F1 to continue, F2 to enter Setup." What does this mean and what should I do?

dahlia13 is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
MindoverMaster's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: "CPU or memory changed" Message on Startup

Try resetting BIOS.

Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 10:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
Peter.Cort's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: "CPU or memory changed" Message on Startup

it means that a cpu or memory has been changed just hit F1 and see if it goes away, if it doesn't then go into the setup and just cycle through a bunch of settings, you don't have to change anything and then start up, and if it still doesn't go away reset the bios.
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-06-2012, 12:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
Default Re: "CPU or memory changed" Message on Startup

Thanks guys...did what Peter basically said and got it to stop...now its asking me to put in a disc to boot from (I'm assuming it wants me to install an OS which I won't get until tomorrow!) Building a computer has certainly been an adventure so far lol.
dahlia13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"CPU is unworkable or has been changed" iBaker Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-30-2009 07:19 PM
"The RDP Protocol Component "DATA ENCRYPTION" Detected an Error..." error message Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 08-04-2008 08:00 AM
"Warning! CPU has been changed." Black.Ice. Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-02-2008 04:59 PM
Get "CPU changed" message at boot-up cwilly-biker Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-08-2007 10:42 PM
PC POSTS' but says "CPU Changed or unoperable?!" Seiken Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-06-2006 10:28 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.