Cpu Help !!! will 90nm work on 130nm board - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 12:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Question Cpu Help !!! will 90nm work on 130nm board

I just bought a Gigabyte motherboard ga-8s648fx and a intel p4 socket 478 3.0ghz/ 1mb l2 cache / 800mhz fsb. I have not recieved the cpu yet but I noticed my board supports 130nm cpu's and my cpu is 90 nm. Ive also checked gigabytes website and they have bios I can update the cpu support list. Should I have any problems ??? Id apreciate any info thnx


-Links to hardware specs-

Mother Board Specs for ga-8s648fx
http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/MotherBo...GA-8S648FX.htm

Cpu Specs for SL7E4 p4 cpu

http://processorfinder.intel.com/scr...ALL&CorSpd=ALL
__________________

KurtisF is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Just update the BIOS once you get it, that is, if it doesn't work at first.
__________________

septoid2 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You have to update the bios for that CPU to run at 800Mhz FSB. Otherwise, it will run fine but be limited to 533Mhz FSB, which you don't want. Just do this: Build the system, install the OS, get on the net and do the auto bios update from their website. Simple as that!!! Many of the 478 boards like ASUS and others have older BIOS versions that do not support 800Mhz FSB and simply need a BIOS flash upgrade: ****************WARNING***************

MAKE SURE YOU ARE UPDATING WITH THE EXACT BIOS FOR YOU MOBO MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER OR GET READY TO USE IT AS A FRISBEE!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If it doesn't boot, plug in a floppy, if the light goes on, you will need to stick the BIOS on a floppy drive and the PC will do the work - follow the instructions on the gigabyte site.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

hey thnx for the help guys I figured that was all I had to do only reason i asked is because at the gigabytes website my board is the only one that doesnt have a cpu support list. Plus I got a real good deal on the cpu for only 130 shipped of ebay. Once again Thanks for the help and the info guys you really helped ill be sure to use you guys as reference.

Let me know if I got a decent system going here I built it on a budget and Im just basically trying to run quake4 and new games like that.

Ga-8s648fx Board 20$

pc3200 ddr400 63$

3.0/1mb L2/ 800mhz fsb 130$
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...MEWN%3AIT&rd=1

ati 9800pro 256mn 120+$
http://cgi.ebay.com/Sapphire-ATI-Rad...QQcmdZViewItem
KurtisF is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

That should work fine. You'll have to run Q4 on some lower settings because that ATI card isn't the best. But you did good!! Doesn't say if that is a Prescott dual core cpu? Is it?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I dont know about the prescott or not. Oh and the only reason I went with a 9800 pro is because thats what my friend uses on his amd system and q4's settings are maxed runs great to.

But is there a better card for around 100$ that I could get for agp8x ?? suggestions ?
KurtisF is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 11:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

6600gt is around that mark(?) and is newer, and comes out quite a bit better.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Buy my 6800gt!

But not for 100.

Whoever said that about making sure it matched ur numebr and serial was ABSOLUTELY RIGHT. Quadruple check it, because your purchase will depend on a couple numbers here.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Well I could get a 6800 for around 200 and looking at the specs the only thing its got on the 9800 pro is a lil memory clock. They both have 16 parallel pipeline 9800 core clock is 400 mhz the 6800 is 350 and they both use ddr3. Pretty close to the same specs .
__________________

KurtisF is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.