CPU heatng up weird.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2006, 03:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default CPU heatng up weird..

Ok i have been having overheating issues with my PC, its amd athlon 3200+ and i applied As5 correctly, i just re did the thermal paste yesterday. now even if i watch a flash movie,or watch like a moving
background, my cpu jumps from 55c to 62c. now, around 60c-65c my pc will either lock up or reboot, due to it reaching the max heat it can take.. But why just veiwing something so simple cause my cpu temps to rise instantly?
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 03:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Could be a dud CPU?
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

is it the stock cooler?
how much AS5 did you apply? (you are not supposed to put on too much)
did you clean off the old thermal paste?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 08:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

no not stock cooler, i put on half a BB size and took a CC and smoothed it out. Yes i cleaned it off. Its like the heatsink doesent work as if there is no heatsink on the CPU. it heats up just opening limewire =/.
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 09:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Take a picture for us, I wanna see what your wire management looks like.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 10:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

lol i got no camera. i got side case off cuz with case on it wont even boot.
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 11:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

That seems very strange my 3200+ stays at 26 degress on idle and 32 degress on a full load. Mybe you should look into a different heatsink or if it is possible taking your processor back and get it replaced with a new one.
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 11:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try mounting it again. this time be sure you've cleaned all the old compound off with isopropyl or methylated spirits, follow the instructions to the letter on arcticsilver.com. i mean spread AS5 across the base of the HSF as they suggest and instead of spreading out the AS5 you put on the IHS, just place a half rice grain-a rice grains worth on the centre and install the HSF, allowing the HSF to spread it. i think it is possible you put contaminants in the AS5 from the cold cathode, why on earth did you use a cathode ?

edit: somehow i missed one of the most likely causes . check the cpu voltage
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 11:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

cathode wtf? whats that? how can i see cpu volts
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 01:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
i put on half a BB size and took a CC and smoothed it out.
what did you mean by CC?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.