CPU faulty temp sensor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2011, 01:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default CPU faulty temp sensor?

So today I turned my PC on and went to play a game, after a while when playing a CPU intensive game I noticed I couldn't hear the CPU fan speed up. I opened speedfan and my "temp3" which I believe is my overall CPU temp was at -128degrees celcius. But the cores were between 62 celcius and 50 celcius. normally they are much cooler when playing this game.

Also I took some temps in speedfan at idle and the fan was at the same speed as when in the game, I am pretty sure that this would mean there is a faulty temp sensor in the CPU. If I were to render a video or image or convert a video it would get pretty hot! So what I want to know is what can be done about it? I have a feeling I will have to send it back as it is still under warrenty, or is there somthing else I could do. I have googled about but can't find an answer, so I would like your advice please on what I should do, or what you you think has caused this! I have attatched some screenshots for you as well. (Im using the stock Intel heatsink on an i5 750 by the way)



EDIT:


Thanks, Jordan
__________________

Jordan_l123 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: CPU faulty temp sensor?

have you dusted you computer lately also temp 3 is probably just a dummy sensor and is not used
__________________

__________________
Amd Phenom 2 955 3.9 ghz
Corsair Dominator 1700 mhz
ASUS CROSSHAIR VI formula
amd SAPPHIRE 6870
HAF 932 Full Tower
Corsair TX950W PSU
Windows 7 X64
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=70112&dateline=128146 3255[/SIGPIC]
Desolation is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 02:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: CPU faulty temp sensor?

Well, I dusted it like a month ago, and all has been fine up untill today. Also that Temp3 sensor used to rise with the CPU when under load. Also as the CPU fan doesn't rise when the CPU gets hot it seems like the sensor is somthing important. It's a Gigabyte GA P55 USB3 board if that helps, thanks!
Jordan_l123 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 02:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: CPU faulty temp sensor?

hmm im not really to up on Intel motherboards. you'll have to wait till one of the Intel guys chimes in
__________________
Amd Phenom 2 955 3.9 ghz
Corsair Dominator 1700 mhz
ASUS CROSSHAIR VI formula
amd SAPPHIRE 6870
HAF 932 Full Tower
Corsair TX950W PSU
Windows 7 X64
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=70112&dateline=128146 3255[/SIGPIC]
Desolation is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 02:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: CPU faulty temp sensor?

Ok, I appreciate your help anyway
Jordan_l123 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 02:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: CPU faulty temp sensor?

You rang?

Try using HWMonitor, just to compare. Post us a scrrenshot.

Also, the stock heatsink can not cool well while under a heavy load. I would suggest getting an after-market one.
Cheap, but good: Newegg.com - ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro Rev.2 92mm Fluid Dynamic CPU Cooler

My i5 760 hits around 70 when stressed. And that is at an overclock.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 03:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: CPU faulty temp sensor?

Ok here is a screenshot with HWMonitor and Speedfan side by side, after reeboting my computer, it seems to have gone up to about minus 72 celcius.



In HWMonitor it doesn't show that temp, however I still feel it is important, as I was converting a video earlier and the cores got up to ~70 celcius in a conversion that took under a minute and the fan was still at ~1110RPM, where it would usually go to near 2000RPM.

You are right, I should really get an aftermarket heatsink, but I have found the Intel one to be alright for my needs, and for a stock heatsink.

Thanks, Jordan
Jordan_l123 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 03:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: CPU faulty temp sensor?

I think Temp3 is your Northbridge. That is known to be hot while ticking numbers away.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 04:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: CPU faulty temp sensor?

It could very well be the Northbridge, is there any way to find out for certian? However I still have my doubts, is it possible for these sensors to become uncalibrated? I ask this because under load, all the cores got up to between 70 and 80 celcius and Temp3 rose from minus 74 to minus 34, so it could be (as you say) the northbridge warming up, but and I know I keep banging on about this but the CPU fan still didn't ramp up from idle, even when the cores were touching 80. So as the CPU fan should only ramp up when the CPU gets hot, the CPU temp reading the motherboard is going by I suspect is this Temp3, and obviousley when it rises to a certian value, the fans ramp up, then when it gets hotter it ramps up some more. But because its always reading a negative number, the motherboard thinks the CPU is cold, so puts the fan on very low. I might Email Intel or Gigabyte about it and see if they know any more about it. What do you think to my theory?

I really apreciate your help everyone,

Jordan
Jordan_l123 is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 05:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: CPU faulty temp sensor?

Do you have the fan set to system controlled? That'd be in BIOS. I know this, because on one of my systems, it runs on full blast all the time. But if I set it to a certain percentage at so temp, it quiets down.

Do you have a 3 or 4-pin fan for CPU?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Temp Sensor logger? carnageX Microsoft Windows and Software 7 09-22-2007 06:39 AM
Temp sensor question. unicknn Overclocking and Modding 8 10-13-2006 05:46 PM
Cpu Temp sensor placement lee42lee Overclocking and Modding 4 07-07-2005 04:09 PM
Temp Sensor on an AMD64?? Gamer_RPK Overclocking and Modding 12 04-03-2005 11:49 PM
Temp sensor placement. Braingoo Overclocking and Modding 2 10-06-2004 02:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.