CPU Clock and Ram wrong? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2008, 10:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default CPU Clock and Ram wrong?


I am having some interesting problems with my brand new i7 build. Specs below.

Intel(R) Core i7-965 Extreme Edition 3.2 GHz 8M L3 Cache LGA1366

EVGA X58 3X SLI Intel X58 Chipset SLI/CrossFireX Mainboard Triple-Channel DDR3/1600

6GB (2GBx3) DDR3/1600MHz Memory Module OCZ-Gold

Creative Labs X-FI XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro 24-BIT PCI Sound Card [+135]

2x NVIDIA GeForce GTX280 1GB 16X PCI Express

Windows Vista Home Basic 64-bit

The system is running at a clock speed lower than its stock 3.2ghz (this may be due to intel speedstep, butI don't know for sure and am looking for confirmation as the speed never steps up anywhere I can read it). System properties says it is a 3.2ghz processor but then says 2.65 beside that. 3dMark Vantage also said it was running at 2.7.

Also, the only place that shows I have 6gb of ram is System Properties. The task manager and 3dmark vantage all just show 2gb. I double checked the mobo to make sure it was all plugged in properly. It was all in place well and in the order on the board that was specified for 3 sticks of ram. I have attached screenshots to help you see what I am seeing. Needing some help/clarification on these issues as it may just be me not knowing something.

Hope someone knows what is up.


+Plus is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
veg1992's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU Clock and Ram wrong?

Windows 32bit only reads a max of 3.5gb - the RAM from your video cards...

The other thing is probably also Speedstep, try running Prime95 with CPU-Z opened

I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.

.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 10:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4

I am using vista 64 bit. Heheh I been reading and knew of this issue (before I built this system) that is why I bolded 64bit in my original post. XD

I figure the other is speedstep but I am more concerned with the ram issue atm.


Much to my dismay I have now also learned speedstep was already disabled ...

Ok I fixed my clock speed issues. The bios had some bus values messed up. Just chasing the ram problem now.
+Plus is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 11:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
saltynay's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: CPU Clock and Ram wrong?

Why did you go with the extreme edition you either had money to burn or a bench setting obsession but that doesn't tally with your choice of ram it is possible you hate money..... we could of saved you some bucks is all if you had let us review your build before getting it. Ram stick could be DOA or not setup properly in the bios review the settings there.
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 11:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: CPU Clock and Ram wrong?

I would say ignorance coupled with money to burn. If I had a bench setting obsession I would probably know more and would have never thought I had a cpu clock speed issue XD. I am a noob and as you can see i am new to this community. I showed my prospective build to other people and their comment on the ram was overkill ... I dunno lol I just need help.

If the stick is DOA then I got 2 of 3 DOA sticks. Let me check more BIOS stuff but I really dont know what I am looking at.
+Plus is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 04:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
nderscore's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 163
Send a message via AIM to nderscore
Default Re: CPU Clock and Ram wrong?

Are the ram sticks plugged into only the green slots?
nderscore is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 05:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: CPU Clock and Ram wrong?

Yeah, everhything is plugged right. I figured it out. This system I had built for me actually. I am a noob so I do that to ENSURE compatibilty problems dont happen when i build with new architecture. They built my system with normal dual channel 1.9 volt ram ... even i knew what kind of ram the x58 board need BEFORE i made the build. So I check the system configurator. DOesnt get that specific just says ocz gold 1600mb 3x2gb 6b ram. They don't even offer it as an option!! So I have talked to them. They are going to probably have to get me to mail them the ram and refund my money. Then I will buy the right kind myself. ... did they just negate the whole reason anyone, tech saavy or not(me being the not), would pay extra to have their hardware options given to them to pick from and then built? I think they did ...
+Plus is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 06:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
NosBoost300's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: CPU Clock and Ram wrong?

have you tried switching to the other 3 channels of ram slots??

core i7's must have it placed in the right slot for tri channel or else it does not run properly... so try changing the slots to the other 3

as for the clock speeds... check ur bios, and ensure turbo mode is on... also turn off certain features like speedstep
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 06:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: CPU Clock and Ram wrong?

everything looks good to me, i think vantage reads the qpi clock or something, mine also says 2.7GHz, as for the RAM, if you scroll down, it'll alternate, 2/0/2/0/2/0, which means you have 2GB of memory installed in every other slot.

edit: looks like you figured out the ram stuff, see if you can lower the voltage, loosen timings and get it to run at 1.65V

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What To Look For When Buying Computer Components Luke Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 25 01-07-2009 08:09 PM
What is a 1:1 overclock? aetherh4cker Overclocking and Modding 22 01-17-2008 03:02 PM
Buying a mobo, CPU and RAM for ocing thenovices New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-14-2007 12:14 AM
Ram timings vs Cpu clock speed neilnpatel Overclocking and Modding 4 10-29-2007 03:47 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.