CPU capped! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2006, 08:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default CPU capped!

Hello all!

I have a HP and its cpu is clocked at 2.8ghz but its default setting is 3.6ghz. Is there a way to un-capp it?
__________________

coldfriez is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 08:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Your BIOS will probally be locked out, but if it isn't times the BUS speed until you get 3.6ghz and up the multiplier to that.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 08:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default

So to unlock it i have to overclock it to that speed? Theres no way to lift the capp off?
coldfriez is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 08:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Sounds very odd, I don't think overclocking is an ideal solution, esp with a retail system as the RAM probably wont take it (unless you can run a RAM divider).

When you say its capped... are you sure? runn a process in the background like prime95 then look and see what the speed is. it might just be that the CPU is being throttled down when not under load.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 08:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Its not overclocking in the sense of increasing CPU speed. It will not increase the RAM speed, but the multiplier between the bus and CPU. If your CPU is really a 3.6ghz and you increase it from that then it will run with out a problem.

It could also be throttling to save power. You can also turn this off in the BIOS.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 01:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I thought the muliplier was locked on all modern CPUs apart from AMDs FX Chips?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 01:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Some are not. Some can go lower, depends what model his is. I think (do not quote me on this) 478 can go down. I've seen on locked ones. Also Intel might make special ones for HP/Dell which can go down.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.