CPU is at <90% when idle - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2006, 03:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Default CPU is at <90% when idle

I don't know what would be causing this. I did Ad aware, spybot, HJT, and AVG, and stinger. All were clean. Checked all my running processes and they were fine. Usually it is less than 10%. there is nothing big using it. right now it is at 100% while i am typing this. My CPU is an AMD 64 3000+. It just started doing this today. I did install a new HDD if that matters at all. I had to take it out though because it didn't work.
__________________

hinker is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 05:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Yea i also had this happen to me after i installed a HD but my HD worked and after about a week the CPU was back to 8/10%.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 03:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Default

I hope that is it. It is slowing my whole computer down. The internet is going at 56k or lower speeds and sometimes just freezes. This is very annoying.
hinker is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 04:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Pull up taskmanager and see what is pinning your cpu.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 04:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

I had the same problem before and i updated my vid card drivers and ithe problem was gone. if your vid cards driver is not installed at all....you better install it
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 08:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default

my friend once had the sme problem after he had downloaded

some crack and according to him the problem resolved when he

formatted his hdd which i presume is not an option for you.....

so i think like shawn said you should open up task manager and

find whats pinning your pc down...

mech.hacker12
mech.hacker12 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 09:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

do a scan with anti-spyware and antivirus programs. also, post a hijackthis log in the Virus - Spyware Protection / Detection forum
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Default

I have done all the anti spyware and HJT log and they were all clean. The only thing that is using the CPU is the system idle process.

I will defrag my HD over night and see if it is better in the morning.
hinker is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the system idle process just tells you how much CPU time is not being used
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if that was what you were looking at rather than total usage it is exactly as apokalipse said, you have been reading it wrong because system idle is the inverse of what is being used. so if it is at 90% the actual usage is 10%

edit: by the way (pickiness acknowledged) in the post title you used the "less than" operator instead of greater than and i almost didn't read it because <90% is not a bad thing
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.