CPU is at 100% - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2010, 01:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: CPU is at 100%

Man trust me I build Frankenstein machines cause i am poor and i have a lot of old parts laying about. If anyone on this forum is about cutting corners or trying
crazy time and effort to get something to work that should just be trashed, its me. But if you blew compositors on your mobo, you do not know anywhere near the extent of damage that was caused when they blew. If you get this problem solved there will be more, and the more you try to make it work the more it is gonna damage the rest of your hardware. You need to just give up on it buy a new Mobo "AND" CPU before something bad happens like your graphics card popping or HDD, or even worse your rig catch fire literally. Trust a CPU Fire is not something you want to deal with and the heat and smoke damage from it will destroy the rest of your hardware. There is a lot of places you can scrimp and save and many computers can be restored if you really want to try, but a damaged mobo is nothing to even take a chance on.
__________________

__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 03-31-2010, 01:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
macraigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 119
Default Re: CPU is at 100%

I was afraid of that, I'm just stubborn I guess. I guess it is time to check out my choices for a new mobo, maybe I can upgrade? I'll have to do some research. Thanks for your help everyone =)
__________________

__________________
Nettle3 mobo
AMD Phenom(tm) 9750 Quad-Core Processor
8 GB (4x 2GB) DDR2 Hynix ram @400MHz
ATI Radeon HD 3650 512mb

http://macraigma.blogspot.com/
macraigma is offline  
Old 03-31-2010, 01:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: CPU is at 100%

To start off try looking at a Athlon II X3 435 tricore or Athlon II X4 quadcore, you see my mobo in my signature ?
Thats a basic mobo I got new from ebay.com for about 46.50, newegg had the samething last christmas but at a higher shiping price.
I recommend you look into MSI, BIOSTAR ,and Gigabyte's mobo's righ about now, newegg.com is starting a spring sale soon, so keep your eyes open for any good bargains
Again I'm sorry about your last setup, but atleast your house will be intact and unburned since nothing can't blow up if you have it off....
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 02:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
macraigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 119
Default Re: CPU is at 100%

So I've decided to sell my rig? Is there a way to see if its my processor or the motherboard that's broke?
__________________
Nettle3 mobo
AMD Phenom(tm) 9750 Quad-Core Processor
8 GB (4x 2GB) DDR2 Hynix ram @400MHz
ATI Radeon HD 3650 512mb

http://macraigma.blogspot.com/
macraigma is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 07:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: CPU is at 100%

I'm not sure, but personally i stick by the rule if one took damage both took damage. I never us an old mobo or processor unless i know one of them is really new and i buy the other new. but if i know there was physical damage i just trash it. like i said there is no way to know the extent of the damages. Again though this is just my opinion.
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 11:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: CPU is at 100%

Check the Resource monitor and see if it is "System Interrupts" that is causing the spikes. I have a very similar issue right now, and it sounds just like mine, and that's what's causing it.

If it is the System Interrupts try the following each by them selves :

Disable LAN (Either through Device Manager or BIOS)

Disable USB 2.0 support in BIOS

Remove any external card in the PCI slots or Disable them through the Device Manager

If the problem stops, what did you just disable?

If it was the LAN, update chipset and LAN drivers.

If it was the USB 2.0 support download the latest USB support drivers, and update the chipset drivers.

If it was removing a PCI card, update the drivers for that particular card, and update the chipset drivers.

It it still continues to spike, and it is system interrupts, it's most likely a board failure (makes sense, since the board already failed.)
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 02:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I have had this issue with the MCP61PM-HM (Nettle3) and it was when power went out and off for a while seems you had same thing when the caps went bad. Might get a new battery for the motherboard a CR2032 I believe.

What I did to fix my 100% CPU usage was to RESET the BIOS in the bios to defaults. This happened 2 times with my system.

I posted a fix that I had to do 2 times. I really hope it shows up for this person. Reset the bios defaults inside the bios. Try this before doing anything else. look at replacing the battery on the motherboard

I knew I didn't have a motherboard failure because my dual boot Ubuntu (linux) worked perfect. Just anything WINDOWS seemed to be DEADLY slow 100% CPU all the time. You could prove your motherboard works by making a CD with ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download putting it on a CD and boot off that. I expect it to run fine this will confirm like it did for me that no failure on motherboard and also eliminate any possible windows corruptions.
Topper727 is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 08:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
macraigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 119
Default Re: CPU is at 100%

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topper727 View Post
I posted a fix that I had to do 2 times. I really hope it shows up for this person. Reset the bios defaults inside the bios. Try this before doing anything else. look at replacing the battery on the motherboard

I knew I didn't have a motherboard failure because my dual boot Ubuntu (linux) worked perfect. Just anything WINDOWS seemed to be DEADLY slow 100% CPU all the time. You could prove your motherboard works by making a CD with ubuntu Download | Ubuntu putting it on a CD and boot off that. I expect it to run fine this will confirm like it did for me that no failure on motherboard and also eliminate any possible windows corruptions.

Topper727
Bios Mods -The Best BIOS Update and Modification Source
OMG IT WORKED!!! =D TY soooo much I was a couple days away from selling my ram and i almost threw it away hahahaha, thank you soooo much!!! =D
__________________
Nettle3 mobo
AMD Phenom(tm) 9750 Quad-Core Processor
8 GB (4x 2GB) DDR2 Hynix ram @400MHz
ATI Radeon HD 3650 512mb

http://macraigma.blogspot.com/
macraigma is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: CPU is at 100%

dang someone beat me to the punch! was just about to suggest running a *nix distro! it's a great way to troubleshoot... ok, if you can get ahold of ANY vista disk, reinstall vista using the old key, it will/should work just fine
__________________

__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Fan/Heatsink Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-14-2009 03:58 PM
What's the best CPU I can get............ hesson81 System Upgrades 15 02-12-2009 08:44 PM
Which CPU cooler would be most benefical? grkbar New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-28-2008 10:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.