A couple of problems. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 03:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default A couple of problems.

Hey, I'm having a couple of problems my computer keeps reseting by itself and also when this isn't happening my monitor picture goes black
then the picture re-appears - virus you may think.. but I have tried a different harddrive and the exact same problem occurs.. have also changed my Power Supply Unit to
no effect and finally tried my old graphics card and it STILL happens.. any idea what the problem is and how I can sort it? cheers..
__________________

SamC88 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

could still be the psu , provide full system specs including psu brand/model , download everest http://www.majorgeeks.com/EVEREST_Ul...006_d4876.html
get into computer-->sensor and take a screenshot
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Motherboard - Gigabyte K8VM800

CPU - AMD Athlon 3000+

Graphics CARDS - Geforce 6600GT and MX4000

PSU's - Purepower 560W and Hyperpower 480W

HDD's - Both Maxtor

Sensor -

Cheers for your help
SamC88 is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 07:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

those and are kinda confusing , i assume that the first ones are what your currently using , did you connect the power plug to the graphic card?
you mean hiper? and if so is it type R?, ive never heard of hyperpower
is the processor overclocked?
when the monitor goes blank & the random restarts occur , what do you usally do? before it happens i mean

it seems the ultimate edition have some limitations , download easytune5 http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...lity&FileID=50 click the *pc health* button at the bottom right and take a screenshot

get into c:\windows\minidump and rar/zip all files , upload to http://www.mytempdir.com and provide link , ill analyze the recent and let you know , bsod logs are kept in that folder and by default setting windows is set to restart on a bsod
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.