Could some one ID this AMD CPU for me - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2005, 01:13 AM   #11 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Change the fsb to 133
The hightest the motherboard will let me is 132.

I am not going to worry about it as the CPU is running a little on the hot side. And I since it's only a media center, it's not like I am missing on anything with 300Mhz.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 02:29 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Quote:
Besides, as of next month, I think you are going to be finding Socket A motherboards getting harder to find as a lot of the disty are no longer going to be importing them into the country.
yeah. I just need to make my socket a mobo break so i can get a venice. (does a voodoo dance around the computer)
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 12:59 AM   #13 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Change the fsb to 133
Quote:
Originally posted by Harper
I am not going to worry about it as the CPU is running a little on the hot side. And I since it's only a media center, it's not like I am missing on anything with 300Mhz.
Recent oportunity allowed me to upgrade the CPU to a Athlon 1800. Now 300Mhz loose is some thing that I might now worry about. However this new cpu was detecting at a 1150.

So with a loss of 650Mhz, you can understand that i might be a little annoyied. Anyways, after having a chat with the disty, they suggest that I take it in for RMA.

However when I ready to take appart the computer, I noticed this unmarked Jumper. Normally I expect that this would be the Clear Cmos jumper. However after downloading the latest manual from the internet, this is the "set System Jumper" to set system bus frequency between 100/133/166/200MHz.

Short: 100MHz - 100MHz : Fix FSB 200MHz CPU
Open: 133/166/200MHz - Supports FSB 266/333MHz CPU

So I have taken the opened the jumper, and instantly, I got my 1800Mhz.

Please note that the physical manual that came with this motherboard has no listing one what this jumper accutally does. However the manual (version 1.003) on the internet does list it.


Now that I got that sorted out, I got half a mind to swap my Motherboard and CPU between W.M.D. and my Media Center
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.