Could this be a ram issue? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2005, 02:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Could this be a ram issue?

My computer been acting odd and every now and then.... it will restart it self with out doing anything.. or sometimes tell me a error happen and need to shut down window explorer, but the oddest thing is that it just closes down window explorer or whatever and then a blue screen appears saying that it will dump physical memory in: {number} and the numbers keep going up 1,2,3,4 ect ect I gave a quick read last time and it said something about a error in regards to software or hardware and I need to either go to bios or safe mode or restart the computer...

I never seen this before and its happen about 3 times in the last two days, plus the other things mention above.. and last time I restarted the computer it came up saying "there a serious issue with windows.... send error report or don't send" then it went away when I click the button and its been fine for a while my husband went on the computer and he said it just went black and didnt do anything so he turn it off...

Do you guys have any idea what it could be... I think it could be ram?

I have windows xp Home edition (2002) service pack 2
Ram: 768ram (256 x 512)
Intel Celeron CPU: 1.7ghz

I had the computer since 2003, and I got the new 512 ram in March this year and a new mother board in March as that other died, and its been clean (the side) since April when I got my burner so any ideas on how I can maybe test the ram or see what it could be..

Oh I also have ran Mech Reg and it came back clean...

Thanks in advance

Cheers
__________________

__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 02:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

It wont boot currently? Just a black screen? Do you see the BIOS run a POST when you first turn it on?
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 02:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Nah its working again I am on it now typing this.. but it will just either restart itself with you in the middle of doing something, or do that blue screen thing, my hubby said last time it just went blank and did nothing he turn it off and then back on and it been ok since.

But out of no where it will either... restart itself, go the blue screen or just close down internet explor and tell me there an error...

Its never done the black screen to me before so its the first time its done that...

Anymore info you need let me know ok

Cheers
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 03:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Hmm..this could be a lot of things. The first thing I would try is the usual scan for spyware and viri. Once its all clean we can than move on to the OS as a possible problem then move on to hardware being a possible problem Here is a little sheet I wrote up to fight spyware...errr..I thought I had it work I will post it up when I get home..it has been a pretty solid solution
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 03:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default

HI there

I have run my virus protector it can back clean, and I ran my spy ware and it came back clean too thats why I am sort of at a lost lol I always do a quick clean of my spy ware every day and a full scan of my virus, spyware and mech reg once a week to keep it all clean

I just hope its nothing to major lol

Cheers
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 03:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

wow..hmmm have tried running a repair on the OS to see if that clears anything up? I would try that then run all the service packs and updates..if it still does it then we can move on to hardware
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 03:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default

OK sounds silly how do I do both... run a repair on OS and get all servuce packs & updates.. (sorry if I sound silly lol still learning)

Thanks for your help by the way...

Cheers
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 04:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Dont even worry about it our Aussie mum!lol

The repair is actually really easy. Insert the Windows XP CD and make sure your BIOS is set to boot from the CD-ROM drive. Once booted to the setup pretend like you are going to install a new OS (it says this on the install screens) at one point it will scan your system and say it detected a Windows OS at C:\WINDOWS would you like to repair it? You hit "R" and it goes through the repair process.

Very important at the first blue screen you get to for the install that you dont hit "R" on the that screen as this confuses a lot of people. It will only bring up the recovery console and not run a repair.

As for the updates you can download XP SP2 here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en then after that run all updates via windows update located on your All Programs menu in Windows or simply enable automatic updates.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 05:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

ur spyware cleaner should of picked some up ..every pc has a little spyware ...even on a clean install of xp
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 05:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

^ on a clean install you will get spyware. it's called Alexa (take a bow microsoft). i think it doesn't come back if you don't run IE. thats beside the point though. it is possible that it is the ram thats faulty but i'd say far more likely that it is software related.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.