Corrupt download problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default Corrupt download problem

Everytime I use a web browser to download exe files they are corrupt and will not install. In Internet Explorer almost every exe file I try to run tells me the file was blocked due to it not having a valid digital signature.

I have tried multiple browsers, multiple websites, multiple files. I have downloaded sucessfully on another computer on the same network. I have sucessfully downloaded rar and zip files, torrents and transfered over MSN. The browsers work fine, everything else about the internet works fine.

I have run several memory tests and a hard drive diagnostic, all of which passed.

If anyone has any ideas, they would be much appreciated.
__________________

Cagen is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Try installing Firefox or Opera. IE most likely has some security program on it; blocking you from download programs. (prevents viruses, worms....)
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 09:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I have tried them (the multiple browsers part). In IE it wont even let me run the file but if I download an exe with another browsers, like firefox, I can run it but it is always corrupted.
Cagen is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana728
Default

My friend had a similar problem when running zonealarm, do you have zonealarm?
Nirvana728 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 09:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Do you have an asus a8n motherboard??
brinks is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Yes, A8N-E.
Cagen is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

http://www.anetforums.com/posts.aspx?ThreadIndex=32700

You might want to go read the post there, it sounds like the same problem.
brinks is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 01:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the help. I managed to fix it, that link helped.

I had to uninstall all the nvidia software, flash the bios and then reinstall the chipset drivers (and not install the network access manager, active armor or firewall).
__________________

Cagen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.