core2duo shows half speed in BIOS and Windows for one core - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2008, 02:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to PolishPaul Send a message via Yahoo to PolishPaul
Angry core2duo shows half speed in BIOS and Windows for one core

I'm setting up a windows XP SP2 PC for my buddy. He got a biostar P4M890 M7 TE motherboard with an intel core2duo 2.2 GHz (E4500 i think). I noticed that the system (given the specs) is running quite sluggish. After tweaking some BIOS settings and fixing some driver issues i got it to behave OK. However this problem persists:

1. When booting BIOS shows Main Proc: 1.1GHz, but then below says Proc Name: ... 2.2GHz.

2. in System Properties (WinKey+Pause) it shows first core as 1.1 and the second as 2.2.

I remember having this issue once before but i can't remember how if fixed it. I made sure to get up to date mobo drivers, applied hotfix 896256. Played with bios etc. Tired and stumped. Experienced tech.
__________________

PolishPaul is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 02:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to PolishPaul Send a message via Yahoo to PolishPaul
Default Re: core2duo shows half speed in BIOS and Windows for one core

Argh, I finally gave up and loaded 'default optimum settings' which did the f'n trick! Now the FSB is at 200 instead of 100. I'm just mad now because i combed through all the bios settings and could not find a way to alter FSB speed! Anyway, i still need some help with the multiplier concept.

I'm aware of the triad - FSB:CPU:MEM

My current settings:
FSB: 200 (can't change)
DRAM: 333 (for 667mgz)
CPU: 200 (can change from 200-400)

So i gather the DRAM multiplier is 2, and CPU is *11 since its a 2.2GHz proc. The question now is, can i tweak out any more out of the system? If i change the CPU frequency, how will that affect the timings? Can i up the FSB any higher?

Here are the specs of what the mobo supports:
BIOSTAR

I remember years ago messing with a mobo that had much more info, but its been years and i forgot the concept
__________________

PolishPaul is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 03:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: core2duo shows half speed in BIOS and Windows for one core

okay... i wouldn't recommend updating bios yet but reset your bios settings to defult, next disable Intel speedstep.

Now get CPU Z and check how fast your CPU is.
__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Re: core2duo shows half speed in BIOS and Windows for one core

Home or Pro? Didn't someone say Home doesn't support mutliple cores? Not sure xD
__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(RAM) CPU-Z and PC Wizard Detect, BIOS and Windows Dont? Perception Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 08-04-2007 07:43 PM
Keyboard not working after BIOS menu, Can't log onto Windows!! Kipjaw Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 07-04-2007 03:21 AM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.