core i7's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2008, 11:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default core i7's

i was talking to my mate when he came round and he said the new i7's dont have a FSB and im like yeah every cpu has a FSB, whos correct?
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: core i7's

Your friend is right. The Core i7 architecture uses QuickPath instead of a Front Side Bus.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 12:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: core i7's

Technically AMD's don't have a FSB either.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 07:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: core i7's

people say "but you can still overclock the cpu, why wouldnt you beable to??? also AMD dont use FSB do they they use HT and they have been for sometime am i right, also what does FSB do is it the communicator between the cpu pci cards and memory if so isnt that a good thing
robina_80 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 11:19 AM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: core i7's

The Front Side Bus is the connection between the CPU, Northbridge and RAM. All it is used for is transferring data between the CPU and RAM at the fastest speeds possible allowing computers to run as fast as they do. It isn't the only method needed to transfer data at those speeds though.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 12:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: core i7's

Did away with FSB and stuck memory controllers right on the processor. Really makes for some speedy stuff, especially with tri-channel memory.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Now that the core I7s are out... RogueSeven New Systems | Building and Buying 3 11-30-2008 01:53 AM
Core i7 Will Self Overclock maroon1 Polls 0 08-20-2008 01:53 PM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.