Core i7 build not booting with all RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2009, 01:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
jesspren6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 266
Default Core i7 build not booting with all RAM

Just built my core i7 rig with carnageX helping me along the way. We had some initial problems with it from trying to install Windows 7, or boot off of a DVD period. Narrowed it down to somehow being a RAM issue. Removed all RAM sticks except 2GB in slot 1 (0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5; 1 is proper slot according to manual).

Install went fine that way. Even after install, the computer refuses to boot into Windows with all of the RAM in (slots 1, 3, 5). Tried with it in just slot 1, and it boots up fine. Tried several different configs (as well as 0, 2, 4), and all do not boot to Windows, it just ends up in a continuous reboot loop. The only way it seems to work is when the RAM sticks are in the following slots: 1, 2, and 4. Tested each stick in slot 1 tomake sure it wasn't a RAM problem, and all work fine that way.

The board POSTS fine no matter what. Always recognizes all the RAM during POST, it just refuses to boot to HDD, including when the HDD is selected from the Boot Selection menu. HDD is set to boot first as well.

Anybody got any ideas, or am I going to have to contact EVGA on this one for a possible replacement since its literally a brand new board. Thanks in advance.

Specs are:

i7 920
EVGA x58 3x SLI board
G.SKill DDR3-1600 Pi's.
Corsair 750tx
Windows 7 64bit

Edit: Just checked in my System Properties, and it says this for the RAM:
6.00GB (1.99GB Usable).

Opened task manager, and its only showing 2GB usable as well...could the slots possibly be bad?
__________________

__________________
Make easy money by joining http://cashcrate.com/185982 and doing surveys. 100% free and doesn't require a credit card.
jesspren6 is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Core i7 build not booting with all RAM

Do you have the newest version of bios installed?
It could be either a failing memory controller on the cpu itself or a bad motherboard since the memory tests fine. I would look into getting a RMA on the board and cpu.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Core i7 build not booting with all RAM

Just posting to confirm that I was helping him with the build and was helping troubleshoot at his house.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 12:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Core i7 build not booting with all RAM

Definitely check for a BIOS update, as Hefe said. Also check for driver updates.

If you had another i7 rig somewhere so you could test out the RAM it would be sweet. That way you would know if it was good or not. I guess swapping each module out in the slot that works would test it, though.

Testing the hard drive would be super simple as I know you have another computer around.

Yeah, I would RMA the board for sure, maybe the RAM if it didn't test good.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 12:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
jesspren6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 266
Default Re: Core i7 build not booting with all RAM

I did a chipset drivers update and I tested each RAM stick individually in the DIMM 1 slot and it boots up everytime, so the Ram is good.
__________________
Make easy money by joining http://cashcrate.com/185982 and doing surveys. 100% free and doesn't require a credit card.
jesspren6 is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 01:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Core i7 build not booting with all RAM

I would go for bad RAM slots on the mobo. If all the RAM will run fine from slot one but not from any other slot then there is a issue there.

Is there a option in the BIOS to run in Triple Channel that is not on? Maybe that is it as well. Maybe it is not set to run in Triple Channel.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
jesspren6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 266
Default Re: Core i7 build not booting with all RAM

All of the ram works, only only if I put in one stick in tho. I did a bios update and it is still doing the same. I looked through the settings in the bios and there isn't any tri-channel settings so im guessing they are auto.
__________________
Make easy money by joining http://cashcrate.com/185982 and doing surveys. 100% free and doesn't require a credit card.
jesspren6 is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Core i7 build not booting with all RAM

Yeah that is what i was getting at. If the RAM works but only 1 stick at a time there would have to be a issue with the other RAM slots. Could be a short, could be a bad solder joint or something that is not allowing the other RAM slots to operate correctly.

A RMA might be the best order of business.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
jesspren6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 266
Default Re: Core i7 build not booting with all RAM

I just checked the evga motherboard compatibility at the link EVGA | Support | Motherboard Support and it doesn't list my ram model number as compatible, could that be the reason? Which I read some review on newegg of the ram I bought and ppl said it worked great and they listed the same board used in their comment too.

Edit: Should I RMA the board or should I return the RAM and get this: Newegg.com - OCZ Gold 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory or both?
__________________
Make easy money by joining http://cashcrate.com/185982 and doing surveys. 100% free and doesn't require a credit card.
jesspren6 is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Core i7 build not booting with all RAM

That is really up to you. It depends on which course of action you think will allow you to get your system up and running in the quickest possible manner.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core i7 Build Ventriac New Systems | Building and Buying 28 01-26-2009 12:43 AM
First build, not booting up...think it's PSU kershner Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 37 01-23-2009 07:29 PM
Great single core> Average dual core? jeller System Upgrades 17 11-28-2007 01:18 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.