Core 2 Duo problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 04:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Core 2 Duo problem.

Hi guys,

Conroe E6600 2.40Ghz Core 2 Duo
Nvidia SLI 680i mobo
Geforce 8800 GTS
1GB DDR2 RAM
700w OCZ PSU
Case: Coolermaster Wavemaster

Ok here's the problem, I recently noticed in the POST on my computer, that the CPU was set to 1.86Ghz, even though the CPU is 2.40Ghz. In "My Computer" it read..

Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 CPU
6600 @ 2.40Ghz
2.40Ghz, 1.00GB of Ram.

After going into the FSB memory options in the BIOS, I changed FSB Memory from "Auto" to "Linked", this cranked the CPU up to 2.40Ghz, and it also changed the FSB (QDR) MHz to 1372.

Now, after I saved and rebooted the PC, the POST read 2.40Ghz, which is correct, then when I logged into Windows XP, in "My Computer" it states....

Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 CPU
6600 @ 2.40Ghz
3.09Ghz, 1.00GB of Ram.

My question is, whats the 3.09Ghz all about? Why does the first core show its correct speed (2.40) but the second one says 3.09ghz?

Also, since I cranked it from "auto" to "linked" the temperature for both cores has risen to about 53C, in idle mode, as opposed to 36C when it was set to 1.86Ghz in the BIOS. Is 53C normal for 2.40Ghz Core 2 Duo?

Thanks all.
__________________

manowar is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 03:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

try resetting your cmos , i had some weird speed readings after oc`ing my 6300,, and for the my computer readings the first one is the factory speed of the processor ,the second is the actual speed ,, so basicly whats happend is that youve oc`d your cpu to 3.09.. i had a similar problem and reset my cmos to fix it,, i think thats it anyways,, good luck
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default

Hi IrishNinjaX,

When you mention resetting the CMOS, do you mean taking the battery out then putting it back in?
__________________
"Heart, faith & steel".
manowar is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by manowar
Hi IrishNinjaX,

When you mention resetting the CMOS, do you mean taking the battery out then putting it back in?
That's one way to do it. Another way is to move the "Clear CMOS" jumper from pins 1-2 to pins 2-3 (usually, check your manual).

Removing the battery is easier though.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.