Copying a IDE drive to SATA for use in bootable RAID 1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2005, 02:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default Copying a IDE drive to SATA for use in bootable RAID 1

I am trying to set my XP pro system to boot from a mirrored RAID 1, but everytime it gets to the windows loading screen it blues screens and reboots.

My original C drive is a single 40Gig IDE drive.

Copied the C: 40Gig Drive image to an 80Gig SATA using CasperXP.

Then moved the 80Gig SATA to my Highpoint RocketRAID 1520 on port 1.

Set up a (mirrored) RAID 1 in the Highpoint Bios without trouble.

Set up my Asus MB BIOS to boot to SCSI.

Restart.

BIOS appears to start normally, the ASUS MB (audio) tells me that it is booting to the OS

I see the WINDOWS display on the screen for a quick instant, then a blue screen for another instant(too fast to read), then reboot.

I get the same problem if I try a XP safe-mode boot.

So I am looking for any ideas(HELP) of what I might be missing. Do I need some SATA driver in the Windows XP OS loaded?

It this even possible?

Thanks for any help and ides of things to try.
__________________

zewt is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Are you tring to raid an IDE and a SATA drive? Is that even posible?

Think theres a way to disable the automatic restart from the boot selection window. It might give you a way to see that error message. Hit f8 to get to that menu, and look around, I forget the specifics of it.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default

I want to move my boot disk to two SATA drives in a RAID 1 using the Highpoint RocketRAID 1520 card.

I am able to copy the drive image from the IDE drive to a single SATA drive,

Then I move the SATA drive to the Highpoint 1520 card. When I boot up I go into the RAID card BIOS and build a RAID 1.

All of that works fine.

I only run into problems trying to boot into the OS, in this case XPpro.

So I am wondering if I am missing a driver somewhere.
zewt is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 04:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Wait ok I missed that, uhm...... Let me get this right. Your trying to save your current xp installation, while you change from a single ide drive, to a raid sata setup.

Now did you have sata working in xp before you tryed switching over?

Yeah most boards require a sata driver to use sata drives.
Sui is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 04:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Yes I think you have it.

My XP OS is on a 40 Gig IDE.

I made an exact image of it on a SATA 80Gig drive using CasperXP.

I currently have a number of SATA drives in use in my system as additional drives E, F, etc. So I was confident I did not need SATA drivers.

But the only thing I can think of is when this RAID trys to boot to XP the blue screen I am barely seeing is due to missing drivers. But that is just a quess.

Maybe drivers for the Highpoint RAID card? Maybe thats what I need.
zewt is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 05:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Yeah if it wasn't installed in xp before you changed over, then its a pretty good posibility of why its crashing. Another possible reason is just xp not being able to be 'fexible' enough to adjust to this change.
Sui is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 06:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah that was it.

I started back up with my original IDE drive, downloaded and installed the latest drivers for the Highpoint RAID card.

Copied the new IDE HD image over to the 80Gig SATA.

Shut down.

Put the SATA drive back on the RAID card.

Disconnected the original IDE drive.

Set my BIOS to "boot to SCSI"

And it booted perfectly.

Thanks for helping out.
__________________

zewt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.