Connecting to Networks on Xbox (PLEASE HELP) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2014, 12:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1
Default Connecting to Networks on Xbox (PLEASE HELP)

So if someone (me) were trying to connect to a network on Xbox 360 and it was connecting the the network but not to the Internet what would they do. It also aloes me to join the network from a phone but has a login in screen where u confirm that u a member of the place. Btw I do not have to login in on PC simply click a button. Please help!
__________________

TheNon-savvyTechguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 07:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Connecting to Networks on Xbox (PLEASE HELP)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNon-savvyTechguy View Post
So if someone (me) were trying to connect to a network on Xbox 360 and it was connecting the the network but not to the Internet what would they do. It also aloes me to join the network from a phone but has a login in screen where u confirm that u a member of the place. Btw I do not have to login in on PC simply click a button. Please help!
Grab your mac address from xbox 360 and add it to the network router device list.
If your router doesn't see the xbox 360 mac address on a confirmed list you wont get access to it.

Ask your current administration to add it to the router and then do it again on the os firewall exception list.

Getting Your MAC Address: Xbox 360 - GROK Knowledge Base

Windows Firewall - block/allow incoming connections by MAC Address
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 09:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Connecting to Networks on Xbox (PLEASE HELP)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTech View Post
Grab your mac address from xbox 360 and add it to the network router device list.
If your router doesn't see the xbox 360 mac address on a confirmed list you wont get access to it.

Ask your current administration to add it to the router and then do it again on the os firewall exception list.

Getting Your MAC Address: Xbox 360 - GROK Knowledge Base

Windows Firewall - block/allow incoming connections by MAC Address
That's assuming OP has MAC filtering setup on the router. If it was indeed MAC filtering, it would just deny him access though, not send him to a login page on a phone. Not sure why you're suggesting tweaking the Windows firewall when he's having issues on an Xbox though...?

Sounds more like he's trying to connect to either a guest network, or something similar (like what hotels have).

@OP: is this your home network?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 10:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Connecting to Networks on Xbox (PLEASE HELP)

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
That's assuming OP has MAC filtering setup on the router. If it was indeed MAC filtering, it would just deny him access though, not send him to a login page on a phone. Not sure why you're suggesting tweaking the Windows firewall when he's having issues on an Xbox though...?
Sounds more like he's trying to connect to either a guest network, or something similar (like what hotels have).
Oh I don't know carnage, last I checked windows firewall and any other firewalls setup on a windows os can block out devices.

Any device that has an internet access and a ip address can be blocked out from the windows firewall.

Not unless you tell the firewall to accept incoming communication with a device wanting to be on your network.

Also yes xbox360s do have mac addresses, just like a wii, 3ds, droid or any mobile or home device.
Why not check the link I hosted up in my last reply and see if that doesn't make sense to you ?
Thats why I recommend he checked there first and see if it maybe a simple problem like that.
Also I told him to check with the current administration meaning owner of a personal router or company one.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 10:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Connecting to Networks on Xbox (PLEASE HELP)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTech View Post
Oh I don't know carnage, last I checked windows firewall and any other firewalls setup on a windows os can block out devices.

Any device that has an internet access and a ip address can be blocked out from the windows firewall.

Not unless you tell the firewall to accept incoming communication with a device wanting to be on your network.
Windows Firewall doesn't control the router or devices on the network - the router's firewall controls the devices on the network. Windows firewall only controls the incoming/outgoing connections on the OS it is on - it does not affect traffic to other devices.

If that wasn't the case, then in order to be running my server I have in my apartment, I would have to turn off Windows Firewall on all of the machines I have in my apartment, rather than just the server. The router firewall has to allow the connections to come first, and then the OS layer has to accept the traffic. So a computer's firewall on a network would have no affect on a video game console's network traffic, unless the computer was a network device that was connected before the router, which it served the traffic to the router rather than the router serving traffic.

Quote:
Also yes xbox360s do have mac addresses, just like a wii, 3ds, droid or any mobile or home device.
Why not check the link I hosted up in my last reply and see if that doesn't make sense to you ?
Thats why I recommend he checked there first and see if it maybe a simple problem like that.
Also I told him to check with the current administration meaning owner of a personal router or company one.
I never said they don't have MAC addresses, so not sure where that came from? I know all networking devices has MAC addresses... I just said that it would only be a MAC issue if the router OP is trying to connect to has MAC filtering setup - otherwise putting a MAC on the whitelist won't do diddly.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 10:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Connecting to Networks on Xbox (PLEASE HELP)

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Windows Firewall doesn't control the router or devices on the network - the router's firewall controls the devices on the network. Windows firewall only controls the incoming/outgoing connections on the OS it is on - it does not affect traffic to other devices.

If that wasn't the case, then in order to be running my server I have in my apartment, I would have to turn off Windows Firewall on all of the machines I have in my apartment, rather than just the server. The router firewall has to allow the connections to come first, and then the OS layer has to accept the traffic. So a computer's firewall on a network would have no affect on a video game console's network traffic, unless the computer was a network device that was connected before the router, which it served the traffic to the router rather than the router serving traffic.

I never said they don't have MAC addresses, so not sure where that came from? I know all networking devices has MAC addresses... I just said that it would only be a MAC issue if the router OP is trying to connect to has MAC filtering setup - otherwise putting a MAC on the white list won't do diddly.
Whatever carnage I didn't come here for the debate club today so chill out.
Lets just wait for the guy to reply and go from there.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 10:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Connecting to Networks on Xbox (PLEASE HELP)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTech View Post
Whatever carnage I didn't come here for the debate club today so chill out.
Lets just wait for the guy to reply and go from there.
You're the one that started a "debate"

I just came to help the OP out.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 12:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Connecting to Networks on Xbox (PLEASE HELP)

Sounds like a guest wifi to me.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
networking, xbox 360

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help connecting 2 networks together porkenstein Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 10-01-2009 09:57 PM
connecting to 2 WLAN networks Fat.Clown Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 12-24-2008 12:36 AM
Connecting to Wireless Networks in GNOME Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 12-17-2008 07:40 PM
Connecting to multiple Networks philb101 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 05-17-2005 11:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.