Confusion over RAM size? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2006, 09:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default Confusion over RAM size?

If I check my computer specs( using control panel, system) it informs me I have 384MB of RAM. However, I took my comp. to a get a RAM upgrade, the technician took the RAM cards out, there were 2 DDR PC 2700 256MB. He told me my RAM was 512MB.
I live abroad and don't speak the local language well enough to discuss it. Any ideas. 512 or 384?? Thanks
__________________

almagr is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 10:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

You must have onboard video that's taking up the extra 128mb,Or you got ripped off
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 10:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Onboard video in computers released prior to 2006 takes up 32-128mb of ram at all times, that would account for your missing memory (unless of course you're using a dedicated graphics card, then you got ripped off )
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 10:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

I checked up on the onboard video. Apparently 128MB of RAM are used by it. It's possible to reduce this allocation. Would this seriously reduce graphics?
PS. I never play games, but do watch quite a loads of movies etc. on my comp
almagr is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 11:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

If you only watch movie's and that 64mb should be fine,Atleast it won't hurt to give it a shot and if you don't like the out come you can alway's put it back
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 11:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

exactly, try experimenting with less, maybe even 32mb is sufficient. It won't hurt anything to give it a try.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 12:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks a lot for the replies. Appreciate it
__________________

almagr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.