Confused about Conroe? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 10:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default Confused about Conroe?

I think conroe's offical name is now the Core Duo, yes? Is it already out and perhaps I missed it? I see these Core Duo processor's on newegg are these the big bad "conroe" chips everyone has been waiting for? thanks!

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubcategory=343
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 10:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

No Core Due doesnt mean it is a conroe. Those aren't conroes because the core is a yonah. conroe means the cores name. Correct me if I'm wrong but Conroes name is Core Duo 2.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

nope those are not the conroes. conroes are not released yet.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 08:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nVdia
No Core Due doesnt mean it is a conroe. Those aren't conroes because the core is a yonah. conroe means the cores name. Correct me if I'm wrong but Conroes name is Core Duo 2.
Since you asked. Its Core2 Duo not Core Duo 2
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

478 socket , i thought that was in the graveyard now(says the guy whos actualy usin one right now) class resi sig by the way
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.