configuring HDD in Windows 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2009, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Default configuring HDD in Windows 7

Hello forum

I recently built my first rig (goodbye and good riddance to Dell FOREVER!) and I could use some help with installing my hard drives. I am using my Seagate 160G for my WIndows 7 Ultimate and my applications. Then I have a 300G WD which I want to use for games, and a 1TB WD that I am going to use for HD Video. What I want to know is, when I want to play a game, should I move it from storage on my Games HDD, and install and play from my boot HDD? Or, is it ok to use my Games HDD for storage AND installation and the running of the games? I ask this because I have played HD video from a seperate HDD before and it worked ok (using TMT or KMPlayer) but I didn't know if games should be on the boot disc (all of the install, save games files, etc.) to run correctly. If that is the case, I'll just play 1 or 2 games at a time and then transfer them back to the storage drive when I finish them. I think you guys are following what I mean? Thanks for the advice!
__________________

Stratman69 is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 12:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: configuring HDD in Windows 7

Just tell each program where to install (C:, D:, E: ). Some programs don't give you the option to choose, but most do. It doesn't really matter which drive as the OS will have the location recorded in the registry and will know where to find it.

Running a program from a separate drive than your OS drive let's the motherboard access both at the same time, instead of having to jump back and forth between them on a single disk.

You can't just "move" an installed program. Trying to do so renders it useless. It must be installed to its location so the OS will know where to find it.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 12:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: configuring HDD in Windows 7

Thanks Trotter. I think I understand now.
Stratman69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 FAQ and Questions KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 1600 03-04-2013 11:29 PM
Newbie builder. Starting over with new HDD Callofbooty New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-13-2008 05:42 PM
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 04:29 AM
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 Beta KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-26-2008 02:52 PM
Home Edition Troubles ChemicalMonkey Microsoft Windows and Software 34 01-20-2008 09:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.