config problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2005, 03:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default config problem?

I just got a new Hitachi 80 gb hard drive to add on to my current hard drive.

My system:

soltek mobo
amd athlon 64 3400+
1 gig ram
350w power sup
geforce 6600gt

My current hard drive is a samsung SATA RAID 120 gb. I also have an NEC dvd rom/burner. The burner and the new Hitachi hd are both ATA100 where the old/current hd is SATA.

So here's the problem: I installed the Hitachi, and then for some reason, my burner stopped working. It acted as if it was receiving no power. I set the HD to master and the burner to slave, still no work. I unplugged the hitachi from the mobo but left it plugged into the power supply, and the burner worked fine, so i don't think its a power problem, but i can't be positive.
__________________

jchoca is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

That power supply is pretty crappy, maybe it just cant supply enough power for all the things in your computer.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

i suppose its possible, but it seems unlikely to me.
jchoca is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Tried a differen't IDE cable

and if you only have 2 Drives A burner and A HD why not have the Burner on the second IDE channel.

both must be set as master, as long as they are alone on the Channel.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

i suppose i could try using a different cable. i already tried putting the burner on the second channel. Didn't make a difference. I tried to use the new hard drive (set on master) BY ITSELF with the burner completely unplugged and my computer didnt even recognize it. I failed to mention that my computer NEVER recognized it, even when my burner stopped working.

another note on the ps: I plugged the burner in completely and just plugged the other IDE cable into the hd but kept it unplugged from the ps and the burner still didnt work.
jchoca is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

So your saying that The burner never worked and the HD was never recongized?


Reset your CMOS and try again.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

yeah...i tested the hard drive in a working enclosure on a completely different computer and it still didnt work, so i'm going to take it back.
__________________

jchoca is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.