Computer wont turn on - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 02:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default

No its fits right
__________________

__________________
Let\'s try that again, shall we?
solid102 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 02:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default

__________________

__________________
Let\'s try that again, shall we?
solid102 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default

Somebody please help!!!
__________________
Let\'s try that again, shall we?
solid102 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try testing the power supply by shorting it get a paper click then get the p1 connector and put the paperclip in the green and black wire to the left or right of it and hold it there if that works you will know that the PSU is still good and the connection the the front panel is bad or the mobo possibly.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default

So how would i know if it is the front panel or the mobo that is damaged
__________________
Let\'s try that again, shall we?
solid102 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Make sure the 4-pin connection is plugged into the motherboard.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Alright, first off, lets verify that it isn't the power switch. IF you have everything hooked up correctly, try jumping the power switch.

If you look, you will see that the wires for the power switch connect to two small prongs on the motherboard. Remove the wire and take something like a screwdriver and touch the two prongs together. If it turns on, your power switch in the front of the case is probably junk.

If it doesn't turn on, make sure the mobo isn't shorting out on the case anywhere. Did you install the spacers that the mobo sits on? I had a guy I know build his first computer and forgot to install those spacers. Computer wouldn't turn on because it was shorting out on the case.

If everything is correct there, and it's still not working, make sure (if you have one) that your power switch on the power supply is in the "ON" position.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Just maybe... polarity of panel plugs to MoBo pins?
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:06 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syrillian
Just maybe... polarity of panel plugs to MoBo pins?
Polarity doesn't matter for power switch.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:12 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Is it possible that the voltage is set to 110v? If you're in the states then leave it at 110v, but I'm guessing you're in the UK, so set it to 220v or 240v over there, unless you guys use 110v as well... (thought its 220v though). But, I don't see a voltage selection switch, when did PSU's become auto voltage?
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.