Computer wont turn on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2006, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default Computer wont turn on

Im having a problem with my pc, sometimes when I turn it on it fails to get to bois and does not even turn the screen on. I just try it after awhile and it works again. I have recently bought a new case and it came with an Omni 550watt power supply and the problem started after a couple of weeks of use. Does anyone know if the power supply is the problem?

Specs:
Asus K8VSE DELUX
AMD 3000+ 64bit socket 754
2x512 Kingston HyperX
2x200gig Seagate SATA HDs
1x120gig WD IDE HD
MSI 6600GT
Omni 550W PSU
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2
__________________

brodie is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 07:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

It might be the power supply, since Omni is an unknown brand, without any history behind it.

What PSU were you using before it?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 07:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

That system is super demanding but there are a lot of hard drives. Try and unplug some stuff and see how that goes.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Its a bit hard to test, because its a bit random. It will boot sometimes fine, then another time it might not boot and if you turn it off a couple of times it works fine. Then sometime it wont boot at all. Also I was running the system on a generic 350watt PSU befroe i got this omni 550watt one and it was fine, so it shouldnt be a problem drawing enough power
brodie is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 94
Default

check to see if your motherboard is mounted properly. make sure the motherboard is on those brass screws, and not just sitting on the case, then make sure that the screws are tight (not too tight, but firm) because the mobo may be slipping when the case moves alittle bit.
yoshiemaster is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 04:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

check the mobo for bad capacitors and better use a flashlight , see examples
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm
if youll find any rma the mobo if still under warranty , otherwise have em replaced at some electronic repair shop or buy a new one

Quote:
Originally posted by brodie
Also I was running the system on a generic 350watt PSU befroe i got this omni 550watt one and it was fine, so it shouldnt be a problem drawing enough power
that one is likely generic too , and its not the watts that matters, its the amper rating , also alot of generic psus cant truly provide all of the ampers they claim to , so it can be the psu

download hwinfo32 & prime95
http://www.hwinfo.sk/files/hw32_161.exe
http://mersenne.org/gimps/p95v2414.exe
run hwinfo32 and click the "sensors" button , then run prime95 and click "just stress testing" and in menu goto options-->torture test , select the 2nd one (in-place large ffts) and click "ok" to start then get back to the hwinfo32 window and keep an eye on the voltages , write down on paper the lowest they get to , let the torture test run for 2-3 hours then to stop goto test-->stop , report back with the voltages when done
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 09:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

There were no leaking capacitors that I could see.
I ran prime95 like you said and recored the voltages:
brodie is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 05:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

what about capacitors with bulged top? , that +12v doesnt look so good but its possible it doesnt read it right , i suggest youll get a digital multimeter from your local dse store to get the most accurate reading
http://www.dse.com.au/cgi-bin/dse.st...uct/View/Q1469
adjust it to 20 DCV (Direct Current Voltage) , use one of the molex plugs and put the red lead to the yellow wire & the black to one of the blacks , and of course do the torture test again
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 09:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

There are no bulging capacitors either.
I will try to get hold of a multimeter and report back soon.
__________________

brodie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.