Computer wont start because of hdd - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 06:34 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

could be ESD my friend. maybe the IDE connector was inserted incorrectly?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 07:40 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

ok, nite stick, which one is IDE coneected, the white coonected or that thin cable????
__________________

beefyboi is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 07:42 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jaybness
How far along do the computers make it? Are they freezing at POST? Do the computers even power on? Please give some more specific information.
yeh the computers dunt even power on, i press the button and jack **** happens
beefyboi is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:41 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Jaybness Send a message via Yahoo to Jaybness
Default

I had the same issue happen this last week. I had removed a HDD from a PC to back it up, and when I replaced it, nothing. What I ended up having to do (since I did change jumper settings) was change the setting to cable select. This is odd, b/c the drive was originally set to Master, but it worked for me...worth a shot.

~Josh
Jaybness is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:46 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Jaybness Send a message via Yahoo to Jaybness
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beefyboi
ok, nite stick, which one is IDE coneected, the white coonected or that thin cable????
The IDE Ribbon Cable is the White, flexible one. The Thin one is likely the power connector.
Jaybness is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 09:25 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

did neither of the computers power on!? if there is no power it can only be motherboard, psu or switch related i believe.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 12:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

He tried to take an HDD out of his computer, with an OS installed on it. Then he installed it in his friends computer and expected it to boot to windows because it had an OS installed on it. But, it didn't work and it won't.

After reinstalling the HDD back in his computer, he found that it won't boot there either? Why? Because in an attempt to have windows boot from another PC in which it wasn't originally installed, "The boot sector" of the hard drive became corrupt. Now unless he made a boot disk, he'll have to reformat the HDD and reinstall windows...

Good Luck..
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 09:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Jaybness Send a message via Yahoo to Jaybness
Default

Couldn't he just rewrite the boot sector??? That's FIXBOOT under Recovery Console. (Just a suggestion). Also, if indeed it is the boot sector, wouldn't the computer still power on? I thought the Motherboard had control until POST passed.

~Josh
Jaybness is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 08:12 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

hey guys thanx for everything but i dont need ur help any more, i tryed bootin the hdd with just that hin cavle and it worked, then i tryed with both cables and it didnt work, then i just put that white coonecter and it dint work.

So now i relies that its sum **** to do with the power, so i conected it through some rack that my friend gave me, and i the connected the rack to my comp, then the rack caught fire.

so now im going to try and return it back to the computer place i bought it.
beefyboi is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 08:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

*thin cable*
__________________

beefyboi is offline  
Closed Thread

« Usb | Hel Please ! »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.