computer wont start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2006, 07:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Exclamation computer wont start

i just got 1gig of ram and after i installed it i turned my computer on and nothing came up on the screen. i know its not the video card or the monitor because if i press ctrl + alt + del it does reboot and when i press the power button when it first turns on it doesnt turn off i have to hold it down. usuall if i hit the power button it turns off immediatly. ummm i put the original ram back in it (didnt work), reset the bios (didnt work) put the new ram in first put the old one in after it (ram is 512 mb) didnt work, tried cold booting it (didnt work). ive racked my brain about it and i cant think of anything else.

firpecmox is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 07:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

Reseat the video card. How did you reset the bios?

A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 08:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

i unplugged the power cable, took the battery out, and pushed the power button to get all the extra power outta the system
firpecmox is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 02:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

you then need to leave it for 5 mins or so, before replacing the battery.

my guess is you have knocked something, like the graphics card, while installing the RAM. I would check that everything is seated properly.
joshd is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

Well i did everything u said. i also replaced the video card with another and it still didnt work. i also tried another monitor in my room and it says "PLEASE CHECK SIGNAL CABLE"
firpecmox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.