Computer wont start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2007, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Exclamation Computer wont start

Hi, i brought a new computer in Europe a few days ago and recently arrived in new york. It worked perfectly fine there but when i tried to start it up here it wont do it. The fans spin, but the drives dont. One of the hd's has a green light that turns on when i press the power button but it doesnt spin. The power supply says it accepts 115 and 220 volts. Help??
__________________

shook is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 10:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You have to turn the small switch on the back from 220 to 115 first.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 10:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

I dont see any switch on the power supply. Do i need to take it off to acces it?
shook is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 11:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

One more thing, what is the second port in my psu for?
shook is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 11:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If its pre-built, the PSU may be regional and may only work in the region it was sold in.

Its usually outside the case but try opening it up just in case.


What do you mean by second port? Another power plug for a monitor?
turtile is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 02:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

the second port would be so u can plug your monitor into the port and then ur monitor gets the power from the computfer psu, noting to worry about in most case though.

Yeah, your psu should have a switch on the back of that you can slide to choose the 2 different voltages, if not, then there is a chance its inside or it may just accept both.

Correct me if im wrong but it could be the frequency cause America have 60Hz but Europe has it at 50Hz not sure if it will do anything, but it could
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

The switch you are looking for is the red one. move it over so it shows 115 if its on 220.

kyoji is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 08:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default

All the new monitors don't need the second port, they all plug into powerpoints instead.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://profile.xfire.com/sykomatt"><img src="http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/sykomatt.png" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.