Computer Won't Post - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2006, 03:55 PM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default

i still havnt figured it out... i even bought new memory, 256mb ddr ram... but i still hear no post.... i have the case speaker plugged in too... i even took out the cpu and left in the memory only and still i hear no post....
__________________

davidp423 is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 07:48 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by davidp423
i still havnt figured it out... i even bought new memory, 256mb ddr ram... but i still hear no post.... i have the case speaker plugged in too... i even took out the cpu and left in the memory only and still i hear no post....
.....
__________________

davidp423 is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 10:16 PM   #33 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
i even took out the cpu and left in the memory only and still i hear no post....
The computer wouldn't post anyway if there is no CPU. Looks like one piece of hardware is dead.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 10:25 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
The computer wouldn't post anyway if there is no CPU. Looks like one piece of hardware is dead.
is this GOOD MOTHERBOARD TO GET http://shop1.outpost.com/product/379...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG
davidp423 is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 10:27 PM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Pretty good for the price, I don't like the brand that much but you should be alright. First make sure that it's your motherboard that dead and not your cpu.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 01:58 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

David.....
Re-install the Cpu with new thermal grease.
I still find those memory jumpers confusing..... verify they are installed correctly!
* See pgs. 8 and 15.
What is the ampere rating of the 12volts on your PSU?
Can you have the Cpu tested at a local computer shop ?
** Don't let the warranty expire on your board/ Cpu before you do a RMA.
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 02:07 AM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JKnPA
David.....
Re-install the Cpu with new thermal grease.
I still find those memory jumpers confusing..... verify they are installed correctly!
* See pgs. 8 and 15.
What is the ampere rating of the 12volts on your PSU?
Can you have the Cpu tested at a local computer shop ?
** Don't let the warranty expire on your board/ Cpu before you do a RMA.
i will try to reinstall with thermal grease and the memory jumpers are correct.... im not sure about the psu though but i know its 420 Watts... ill get the stuff tested at a local computer shop.... and ill get back as soon as possible

thanks
davidp423 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 07:16 AM   #38 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

David....
The wattage rating is 'Misleading'.......
Look on the side of the PSU case, it will tell you the amps rating of the voltages.
What is the amps rating of the 12volt rail ????
* What is the exact model# of the PSU ?
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 06:44 PM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JKnPA
David....
The wattage rating is 'Misleading'.......
Look on the side of the PSU case, it will tell you the amps rating of the voltages.
What is the amps rating of the 12volt rail ????
* What is the exact model# of the PSU ?
the model Number is " L & C, LC-B400ATX"
davidp423 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 06:51 PM   #40 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JKnPA
David....
The wattage rating is 'Misleading'.......
Look on the side of the PSU case, it will tell you the amps rating of the voltages.
What is the amps rating of the 12volt rail ????
* What is the exact model# of the PSU ?
Dude, he's a pentium 4 1.7GHz, intergraded video and 128 ram. I can run that on an old pentium 2 power supply. You don't need 25 Amps on the 12V rail to run that system.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.