Computer won't post - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2006, 06:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Default Computer won't post

Hi. I have just encoutered A problem I have never encountered before.
I tried turning my computer on today and it would just freeze at the ABIT screen. I can't access bios either as the kepboard doesnt seem to respind. I have checked my physical connections and they are all fine. Now then I have picked up a few things from friends like restarting several times and resetting CMOS and reseating the RAM but until I get home i was wondering if there are more solutions to this to save me going back and forth. If its any help I had a bad shut down yesterday. It just wouldn't shut down and I had to end task a few things but it was taking way too long so I manually shut down. Now that tells me It could be a RAM problem right? Any help would be appreciated.

here are the specs in case you need them:

amd athlon x2 4800+
abit an8 mobo
1 gig corsair xms pro RAM. (was 2 but ones faulty and havent had time to send them both back)
512mb 7900 gtx
2 hdd's . dont remember their specs.

anything else you need to know, just let me know.
__________________

Snake64_009 is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

so you cant even get to the BIOS or boot to a cd ?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Default

nope i cant until i get home and try resetting bios and/or restart several times to see if it solves it. i tired my win xp cd but it wouldnt load it obviously because it cant get past the ABIT screen.
Snake64_009 is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

make sure you do it the right way just taking out the battery wont do it sometimes you have to follow each step.

1. On the motherboard there is a small watch battery. Remove this battery along with the power cable from the power supply. Hold down the power button to fully discharge the system. Wait 2-3 minutes then reinstall the battery and plug in your system. Your reset is now complete

2. Some motherboards have a 3 pin jumper by the battery. Lets say that the jumper is on pins 2 and 3. Remove the jumper while the machine is OFF and place onto pins 1 and 2. Power on your machine for a minute. (Note: Your system will not POST). Shutdown your machine and put the jumper back to pins 2 and 3. Your reset is now complete
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Default

ok yea sure. but i have a u guru panel on the front connected to my mobo *it came with it) there is a button on there which resets the CMOS. is it ok to use that?
Snake64_009 is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

sure eather way will work. but if that doesnt work try the two steps i posted
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Default

well it didnt work resseting the CMOS. What shal li do now to figure out the problem. I am guessing it is a hardware problem and probably RAM since I have had isssues with the RAM before.
__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
CPU: Intel core i7 920 3.6GHz
MOBO: Asus P6TD Deluxe
RAM: 6GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator GT
Graphics: 2x Gigabyte GTX 260 Super overclocked
Sound: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: 850W Corsair
Snake64_009 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 02:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try swapping some ram sticks and if that doesnt work looking like the motherboard.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Default

yea i need to get my hands on another ram stick. as one of them was faulty before and doesnt work.
__________________

__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
CPU: Intel core i7 920 3.6GHz
MOBO: Asus P6TD Deluxe
RAM: 6GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator GT
Graphics: 2x Gigabyte GTX 260 Super overclocked
Sound: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: 850W Corsair
Snake64_009 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.