Computer won't load past windows screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2006, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Default Computer won't load past windows screen

My computer started having this issue today, when i got home I went to go on my computer and it was on one of the first loading screens where it shows the details of your HD, slave and master drives etc and on the bottom i believe it said "Internal system drive error... please insert system disk to continue"

after seeing that, i let my computer cool down a bit since it felt pretty warm to the touch inside (3 hours), but now when it boots up it asks to select a windows mode, which i choose last known configuration, and after it gets to the windows screen with the bar that signifies loading, the monitor shuts off for about 2-3 seconds then it begins to reboot all over again so it keeps repeating itself.

i have no idea what could be causing this problem, any advice would be great, would love to fix this as soon as i can :\

foskey is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 77

1) Try Safe Mode omong the options in the list that you see, If it fails than:
2) Put your bootable XP cd, boot from it, choose "new installation of winxp", While scanning your drive(s) setup will detect your current WinXP installation and will prompt you to repair. Choose Yes.
If this fails than:
3)Completely reformat your entire hard disk (or only boot partition) and install winxp on it, as you would do on new computer.

junglemike is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47

if none of these work you might run a hard-drive testing utility... i personally like spinrite6...this will tell you if you have bad sectors on your hard-drive... only problem is that it takes a long time (probably about 17 hours) to run through this program
Kidwell28 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068

not just that. could be bad ram, or a fried cpu. get memtest86+
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.