Computer wont load after startup logo appears - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 11:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default Computer wont load after startup logo appears

Hello, I have a emachine w3052 and all of a sudden it just decides to stop working for me. Today i go and turn it on and all that comes up is the emachine logo and it doesn't go anywhere from there, doesn't load windows or anything. I haven't changed or touched anything so im wondering why would this just happen all of a sudden
__________________

Nemesis056 is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 12:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Probably a bad boot sector or other startup windows file. Try to reboot hitting f8 keep hitting f8 till the menu comes up. Scroll up to last known good configuration and and hit enter. It will reboot and if your lucky fix it.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

k ill try that
Nemesis056 is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 12:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

nope didnt work, it won't let me hit any keys, i start it up and get the emachine logo and an option to hit f2 for bios, and f10 for boot, I can't hit either of them it's like the screen is frozen

thank you for the reply
Nemesis056 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 12:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Are you hitting the f8 key as soon as you start the computer and keep hitting it? If so you may have a hardware problem. Are you getting any beeps when you start up? Try the f2 option and go into BIOS slect restore BIOS to defaults. and hit f10 to save abd then exit. Its worth a shot.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if i had to guess, i would say it could be failure of an IDE drive. i.e. cd drive or a hdd. although it could just be that they are unplugged or badly connected. check the cables
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 10:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Lightbulb

I have tired different power supply/hard drive/PSU. I do not get any beeps when i start up. When i start it up all the fans go on and everything seems to be working but it just wont load past the emachine logo. Im thinking it might be the motherboard. Thank you to all the replys so far
Nemesis056 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 11:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try clearing NVRAM. Splatoid, that wont work and not sure if you read into what he was saying. Understand what your saying, but it is not posting. One thing to try after the NVRAM (if it doesn't work) is by a bare minimum setting. Disconnect the floppy (if app), dvd/cdrom drive, basically have a bare minimum system (including periphs). If that doesn't work, disconnect the mouse and keyboard as well. Yes, I konw you need them but this will give a clue. See what happens, if at this point it comes up with a keyboard error, then it sounds like either a faulty kbd or the chipset is bad.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 11:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I've tried to start up with no keyboard and mouse but it dont load past the screen it just sits there so im thinking it is the motherboard anyone else think so?
Nemesis056 is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 01:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Default

Hmm, since your computer is not posting what-so-ever, try resetting your CMOS. Also try unplugging everything, CD-ROM, floppy, sound card, video card, even hard drive...if it boots up after that, start putting stuff back, starting with the hard drive. If it still locks up, its possible your CMOS might be corrupted..which is bad..
__________________

__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.myspace.com/uatony\"><IMG BORDER=\"0\" SRC=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y155/runningfromvirginia/Specs.jpg\"></A>
LiQuid STATus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.