computer won't boot up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2006, 01:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default computer won't boot up

Hello all, O.K. here goes... I have an old computer I knew it had low memory because I got a message saying my virtual memory was low but no big deal I really did'nt use it for very much but for browsing the web and playing online poker. So one day I got a notice from Windows media player asking if I wanted to install the newest version. I clicked yes. Big Mistake!!!!! Since that time the computer has'nt worked. The screen went blank then a couple of minutes later the comp. tried to restart. And now thats all that it does. An endless cycle . I can hear it trying to start and then it cycles down and then tries to restart again. I purchased new memory, installed it with no change. Could it be the hard drive crashed and needs replaced? If it can be salvaged I know someone who could use it. Since then I purchased a new computer but really hate to throw something away that someone could still use. Any help would be useful. Thanks
__________________

dewy3846 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 01:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Can you boot into safe mode or last known good? Hit F8 a few times as soon as you power it on and try one of those options.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 01:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

does it even get to the post screen? or does it just stay black the whole time? if the latter is the case, your bios could have gotten corrupted some how. www.badflash.com is where you can order a new bios chip. great service and fast shipping.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Hello again, I tried it again and still the same issues, push power button h.p invent screen comes up then windows xp screen comes up then I can hear either a fan or the c.d drive come on then screen goes dark. After a second or two the whole process repeats itself. I can get into the bios. But nothing I do helps the computer to fully boot. Any suggestions?
dewy3846 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 07:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Possibly a problem with your video card.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

? now even that confuses me. its probably a corrupt widows file. first, we need a few specs, what model hp is it? do you have ne upgrades for it?(hardware)

and lastly, do you have the restore disk that came with it? you might be able to get it to work with that, but beware, you will lose everything(emails, bookmarks, documents, music), but you might have an option just to repair, and not to completely format and reinstall.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 08:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

if you have the actually xp installation disk, you can do a repair install. however, if your computer just came with the recovery disks this may not work.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 08:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default

thanks anyway, but tried that already had bought upgrade disk upgraded from windows 98 to xp tried to run the disk today but when it asked me to agree by pressing f8 the keyboard would'nt respond. strange thing though its the first time I've tried to start the comp. in about a month and I got that screen. I read some where about putting the hard drive in a plastic bag and putting it in the freezer over night and that sometimes allows them to free up a little. lol I know it sounds crazy but the comp. has been sitting in a dark basement with minimal heat for about a month so..... a night in the freezer might be in my hds future.
dewy3846 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 09:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dewy3846
thanks anyway, but tried that already had bought upgrade disk upgraded from windows 98 to xp tried to run the disk today but when it asked me to agree by pressing f8 the keyboard would'nt respond. strange thing though its the first time I've tried to start the comp. in about a month and I got that screen. I read some where about putting the hard drive in a plastic bag and putting it in the freezer over night and that sometimes allows them to free up a little. lol I know it sounds crazy but the comp. has been sitting in a dark basement with minimal heat for about a month so..... a night in the freezer might be in my hds future.
ummmm i probably wouldn't try that because the cold might cause the disk's to expand and crack which would be verrrrrrry bad.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Hi again, O.K. just found all the specs for the comp.here they are BRAND-H.P. MODEL # 310 N PROCESSOR BRAND-INTELL CELERON , SPEED 1.1 GHZ. SYSTEM BUS 100 MHZ CACHE MEMORY 32 KB L1 CACHE +128KB L2 CACHE SYSTEM MEMORY (RAM) 128 MB EXPANDABLE TO 512 TYPE OF MEMORY -SDRAM HARD DRIVE TYPE - ULTRA DMA - SIZE 40.0GB - GROUPS OVER 30.0GB
VIDEO MEMORY UP TO 11MB
GRAPHICS -INTERGRATED INTELL DIRECT AGP 3D GRAPHICS
MPEG -YES
AUDIO - POLK AUDIO SPEAKERS
O.S -WINDOWS XP ( THOUGHT I UPGRADED THIS WAS MISTAKEN) Hope this info helps like I said comp. ran fine before the dreaded download
__________________

dewy3846 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.