Computer won't boot normally - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2006, 04:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default Computer won't boot normally

I'm using Windows XP but I don't think the problem lies there anyway. My situation is that my com won't boot on the first try, in that nothing comes onto the screen, not even the testing/loading screens. Usually I gotta press the restart button on my CPU around 20 times before the screen comes on. This strange error has occured all of a sudden. I admit I has added RAM a while back, but the error has only occured months after that installation.

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
__________________

ZeFF is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

more than likely you need a new power supply.
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LA1
more than likely you need a new power supply.
If you have aonther puter laying around, swap the power supplies temporarily. Guarenteed it is a faulty PSU as mentioned above.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 04:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Ok, thanks for the replies.

But I'm kind of new to this... what do you mean by puter? Computer?

And I tried inserting my sockets into another PSU. The problem was not solved.

I dunno whether this helps but here's my configuration. I insert a three-way socket in my PSU, two of which are occupied by my screen and another three-way respectively. On the other three-way, I have like... 5 sockets on it, only 3 of which are necessary for my com to function. So, what do u suggest?

Sorry if my description is hard to understand. I'm not exactly sure what the three-way socket is termed.
ZeFF is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 10:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

I think you should have someone look at or take your pc to the shop.
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.