computer wont boot - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 05:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

check all your cables.. if that doesnt work, put everything the way it was... take out the silver quarter size thing on your motherboard....leave it out for 20 or so minutes, then put it back in... this resets your bios.. then try to boot up.. if it doesnt boot up this way, you screwed something up via frying it or knocking a cable loose.. go over connections again then if it works, try the new hardware
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Uh the silver quarter size thing is called the CMOS battery ...

And you could just move the jumpers from 1-2 to 2-3 for 10 seconds and put it back
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

k I will try this and hopefully it fixes it. If not what should I do?
The card is a PCIe card
JadeAngel is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I dont know what the jumpers look like or where they are....I am not too computer savvy
JadeAngel is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

So if I fix this where do I connect the power to my new video card to
JadeAngel is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

the video card should have came with a 6 pin to molex cord..

pzero- i know it is a cmos battery im not stupid but saying hey take out the cmos battery he would have been like.. what? so i would have had to explain it anyway
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 06:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default



disregard the happy part
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 06:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

pzero my card didnt come with that....I bought a geforce 6600 for another comp that did...but this one did not....is it possible that they didnt give me the cord or that my card the radeon x1600 pro didnt need one?
JadeAngel is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 06:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

if its pci-e, it needs the cable.. i think they screwed you over..
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 06:08 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I looked up the card on new egg and it doesnt have that in the box here is a link http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...SubCategory=48
__________________

JadeAngel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.