computer wont boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default computer wont boot

I was trying to upgrade the video card on my computer from a radeon x300 to a radeon x1600 pro but when I tried to turn on the computer, it just beeps and there is no display. When I tried to replace the old one the same problem occured. There didnt seem to be enough space between the graphics card and the sound card for the new graphics card to fit so I moved the 56k modem out and then moved the sound card one PCI slot over. I also forgot to unistall the old drivers for the old video card.Can anyone help me fix it?
__________________

JadeAngel is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Did you plug in a power connector to the X1600pro, put back the 56k modem, sound card, and X300 and see if it works.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

...was the computer off when you took out the card?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default yeah

yes the computer was off when I took out the card
JadeAngel is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

had to ask.. lol are your bios up to date? did you possible shock anything when you were tampering or maybe knock a cable loose?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default no

it didnt come with one....I dont know where it would go and how it looks
JadeAngel is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

the connector is built on to the card.. it is a six pin rectangle looking thing
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

that is possible that the bios are not up to date but with the computer not booting up I dont know how Im going to fix this
JadeAngel is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

oh...i see... I will check the card out but why doesnt my old card work now?
JadeAngel is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Is it an AGP card or PCIE16
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.