Computer won't boot =( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2006, 06:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Default Computer won't boot =(

I was in a hurry to leave and while playing CS:S I flicked the power switch on the back of my computer, when I got home my computer wouldn't boot. I figured out a fix by turning the switch off then turning the power on (Lights come on for about 2 seconds then it goes off) then flicking the switch back on then powering up. But now it won't even turn on after that and I can't figure out what's wrong, any help?
__________________

BAD AI is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 06:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

is it a same kind of problem as mine?
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=122551
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 06:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Trying another power supply would be my lists of firsts.

And I guess you learned thats its usually NOT a good idea to turn off the PC by the power supply switch.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 10:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Default

I hit the power button alot and it finally turned on, it said that the CMOs had been set to default, now it goes back to the power toggle turn on way, so it may be something with the CMOS, any ideas?
BAD AI is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 10:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well again, the Power on/off is related to the Power supply! So TRY ANOTHER ONE!

The cmos error just means that it was cleared or the battery is weak/dead and you should replace it.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 10:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Okay I replaced the power supply and it still has the same problem, do you think it could be the CMOS battery, or something else?
BAD AI is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 10:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Anyone have any insight into this?
__________________

BAD AI is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.