Computer won’t detect my hard drive. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2006, 12:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default Computer won’t detect my hard drive.

Hello everyone on this helpful forum. I still have this same problem. When I try booting up my computer the bios only detects one of my DVD-ROM drives and not my hard drive. When I disconnect both of my DVD-ROM (DVD-RW) drives the computer then picks up the hard drive. I have tried everything to sort this problem out…

I have been in the bios and tried auto detect and manually. I have also changed jumper setting and tried new data cables. I have since taken my motherboard back the shop and they replaced it for a new board which is the same as the previous one I had. I have changed memory, fitted a new power supply. Tried a spare hard drive!!! It’s so frustrating... I am wondering now if it has anything to do with my CPU, Celeron 2.00GHZ which I took from a previous computer of mine. “BUT the computer works great with out the DVD-ROM’s”.

What comes up in the post screen is: "Verifying DMI pool data... Disk boot failure, Insert system disk and press enter".



IDE Channel 0 Master [ None ]
IDE Channel 0 Slave [ None ]
IDE Channel 1 Master [ DVD-ROM ]
IDE Channel 1 Slave [ None ]

Motherboard: GigaByte technology co ltd, Ga-8s661fxmp-rz
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: Award modular bios v6.00pg 09/27/04
Chipset: sis661 rev17
CPU: Celeron 2.00GHZ
Windows XP Home Edition
Nvidia Geforce 4 MX 440
WD 80gb Hard Drive
Memory: 1024mb on slot A1
Power Supply: 350 watts


Thank you very much if you can HELP! mark
__________________

woktheblue is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

i no u may have tried doing this already as you said you were changin jumpers etc. but put the hard drive on a seperate cable (primary) to the dvd-roms and set it as master and make sure the motherboard end of the cable (usually the plug at the end with the longest distance between plugs). Set one dvd-rom as master and the other as slave or try setting one as master and the other as cable select. Plug the motherboard end of cable in to mo/bo and then the dvd-roms. Try changing around the cable (swapping which plug goes into which drive) as this can make a difference.
__________________

__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 10:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

BlkShdw88... I have tried that friend but still the same outcome!
woktheblue is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to teh_hunterer
Default

i'm having a similar problem. my computer doesnt detect any of my ide devices though. it runs from them though, for instance, when i tried to install xp on a new harddrive, it would run the cd, but then a blue screen came up at the beginning of the setup. i then tried to do it with different hard drives, and it all failed. yesterday, i found an old harddrive with windows 98 on it, so i tried using it, and it boots, but in the beginning, it doesn't show it detected, as in
"IDE Channel 0 Master [ None ]
IDE Channel 0 Slave [ None ]
IDE Channel 1 Master [ None ]
IDE Channel 1 Slave [ None ]"

this proves it works, but it isn't detecting or letting me install xp.

by the way, in case anyone knows what the blue screen was, the error message was "***STOP: 0X0000007B (0xF7C7D63C, 0XC0000034, 0X00000000, 0X00000000)"

update: I also have a gigabyte motherboard, I wonder if it may be a motherboard issue?
teh_hunterer is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to teh_hunterer
Default

i hate double posting, but i would like help fast, so i am bumping.

one more update: i have checked jumper settings, so i have everything set correctly.
teh_hunterer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.