Computer will not recognize 512 mb of RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2006, 05:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to jt_hooch
Default Computer will not recognize 512 mb of RAM

I have an HP pavillion 7940 desktop, Pentium III, 1.00GHz. I installed 2 modules of Kingston KVR133Q, 168 pin DIMM. HP tech support says this machine can handle up to 512 mb, but when I installed it, the computer would not boot properly. Took one out and re-installed one of the original 128 sticks and it works fine.

SO, now my computer recognizes 384 mb of RAM but on start up I get an error message, hit F2 and start-up occurs normally.
I read about a guy who returned 2 separate times and finally got memory that worked.
Should I return one of the modules and get a fresh one?
__________________

jt_hooch is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 05:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Look in the bios, there may be a limit setting in there.
__________________

schusterjo is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I would return the ram stick. Also when it asks for F2 just go into bios and hit f10 and then say yes and exit form BIOS to save the current configuration.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 12:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to jt_hooch
Default

I'll try it first thing in the AM. Thanks!
jt_hooch is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 12:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

lol, **** hp's. i had the exact pc, the bios is extremely limited. basic crap, thats all. it should support 512mb total, just not 512mb per dimm slot. but, you can get it to work. update the bios to the latest version. then try again.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.