Computer uses alot of memory for some reason. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2008, 03:03 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
^LOL...prove it. no WAY you could only be using 500Mb running all that, AND on vista.

edit: did you completely disable the precache thing?
Not running all the stuff he is, but this is as low as I could make mine go (am running Aero though)

http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a2.../resources.jpg
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

Yes it is possible. The Laptop has been being used for over a year now so SuperFetch is being utilized. Not to mention i have disabled most of the other services that are not wanted/needed in Vista with the BlackViper Guide. You don't think it can be done. Fine. I know it is being done. Sometimes, depending on the web pages opened it jumps up cause they are more flash based. But i know that with simple sites that it doesn't use that much.

I know cause i have a resource monitor showing. Which tells me how much RAM i have being used at any time. Everyone gripes about Vista and i am sick of trying to defend it. So believe it or don't. It doesn't bother me. I know it can be done. I can show you a screen shot but then i would just hear that it is photochopped. So really what would it prove.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 01:54 PM
My computer gets to the xp loading screen and restarts. tivaelydoc Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-07-2007 08:26 PM
Computer is shutting down for no reason andy345 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 07-19-2007 02:08 AM
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.