Computer uses alot of memory for some reason. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2008, 09:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

Lets say i have explorer running. If i ctrl alt delete and look at the applicatoin running, it will show it jumping around in the memory usage part. alot of times all the way up to 90%. If i click over to the performance tab, it shows it using most of the memeroy there also.
__________________

rjstamey is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

Are you sure you are seeing Memory and not CPU usage? Are you sure that it is Explorer.exe and not System Idle Process?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

It is Explorer.exe and It is cpu usage. What is this and does that mean it is using alot of memory?
rjstamey is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

CPU usage and Memory are 2 different things. Saying that it is CPU usage and then saying that it is using a lot of Memory is conflicting. Memory is RAM. CPU use is the processor. 2 different components.

Explorer.exe is Windows. It is what you see when you click on My Computer. That window that comes up is explorer.exe.

So your CPU is being taxed. Just means that it could be trying to preocess something. Could be a system glitch and the system needs to be restarted.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

I meant Iexplorer.exe. I think this is web browser right?
rjstamey is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

OR..... if youre running vista (like i am) then it is normal for vista to eat about a 1gb of ram. iexplorer.exe is your web browser.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

Yes iexplorer.exe is Internet Explorer. Try Firefox with the Firefox Ultimate Optimizer or try Opera 9.61.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 11:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

That really isnt true guys. I have Vista on my laptop (Dell Inspiron 1501) that has 1GB of RAM and i use barely 50% of it with Aero, Sidebar, Windows Mail, Opera, WLM and a few other things running at all times.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 12:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,665
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

^LOL...prove it. no WAY you could only be using 500Mb running all that, AND on vista.

edit: did you completely disable the precache thing?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 01:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Computer uses alot of memory for some reason.

it could happen if its Home Premium... tends to be lighter than Ultimate or Business... but it does seem a bit too light... have you got a huge page file enabled or anything?
__________________

__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 01:54 PM
My computer gets to the xp loading screen and restarts. tivaelydoc Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-07-2007 08:26 PM
Computer is shutting down for no reason andy345 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 07-19-2007 02:08 AM
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.