Computer turns on but no video and five short beeps - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2006, 03:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

Last thing I would try before returning mobo/cpu is actually reseating the cpu. If you can be bothered, I would also totally dissasemble the computer (take everything out of the case, and put everything back one by one).

Let us know how you get on.
__________________

imation is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 03:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default

lol been there done that...at this point I am gonna return the motherboard to newegg.com but I have to go through Intel for the CPU so wish me luck and I'll let everyone knows what happens.
__________________

y2myear2000met is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

Awesome. Good luck brotha.
imation is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

is the aux power on the card even connected to any power source??????


and if it is, is it being shared with other components?
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

be sure your RAM is in the correct slots, it will not boot if they are in the wrong slots.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 11:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

that is a posibility, but highly unlikely if his opening statement that led up to the problem was accurate.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 12:26 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
that is a posibility, but highly unlikely if his opening statement that led up to the problem was accurate.
Is it not possible that he removed the ram and put it back in the wrong slots?
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 12:40 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cobalt817
Is it not possible that he removed the ram and put it back in the wrong slots?
For basic RAM setups (non dual channel) it doesnt make a spot of difference if either stick of RAM is in either slot. On dual channel boards however, there are a list of compatible RAM configurations in the motherboard manual. Depending on motherboard, the computer wont boot if incompatible RAM chips are installed.
imation is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 01:01 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by imation
For basic RAM setups (non dual channel) it doesnt make a spot of difference if either stick of RAM is in either slot. On dual channel boards however, there are a list of compatible RAM configurations in the motherboard manual. Depending on motherboard, the computer wont boot if incompatible RAM chips are installed.
quite true, however my suggestion is to provide a possible solution,not to argue with you. many problems are often something very simple to fix once you find them. It would be a lot easyer to simply check it than to RMA it. now if he has a dual channel board ,and he put the ram in the wrong slots by accident,it will not boot. and my post was a suggestion,not an order.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 01:06 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cobalt817
quite true, however my suggestion is to provide a possible solution,not to argue with you. many problems are often something very simple to fix once you find them. It would be a lot easyer to simply check it than to RMA it. now if he has a dual channel board ,and he put the ram in the wrong slots by accident,it will not boot. and my post was a suggestion,not an order.
My apologies for any miscommunication cobalt. I took it by the way you had written your post "Is it not possible..." that you were asking for clarification. Sorry if I misunderstood.
__________________

imation is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.