Computer turning off during game, again. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 11:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default Computer turning off during game, again.

I posted a topic about this before, but the circumstances have changed a little bit.

Ok, so my computer will randomly shutoff during CSS like a clean shutdown, no hanging or crashing.

I just put in a new video card like an hour ago (nvidia geforce 7950gt) and the problem is still happening.

Something different happened though for the first time while playing, I got a beep and it was a single beep, seemed rather long.

Anyone know what the problem could be or have any advice?
__________________

go_sharks86 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default

By the way, I would really like to get this solved, it has been going on since last June.
__________________

go_sharks86 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

i'd be looking at the PSU since u put a new video card in...
or high temperatures on either mobo,CPU,or GPU
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default

Well I went into the BIOS and my cpu temp was 48 C and my temp for the entire comp right now reads 72.5 F, didn't get about 76 F while playing CSS with high settings.

I have already had this same psu replaced, on my second one, it is a NZXT PF500 500Watt

Comp Specs:
- intel P4 prescott 775 3.4ghz
- 1GB (2 x 512MB) corsair value ram
- evga nvidia geforce 7950 gt ko pci-e x16
- gigabyte mobo
go_sharks86 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default

Anyone have any ideas, I want this fixed.

I would appreciate any input.
go_sharks86 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 12:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

hmmm..
make sure everything is seated properly, and run a memtest to make sure ur RAM is in proper condition

BTW have u tried ur old 6200??
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 12:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default

Which memtest program do you suggest and what you mean by 6200?
go_sharks86 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 01:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

The psu is also a piece o Crap.

Get a DMM and test the Amperage and voltage rails.
Yes I see that you had it replaced, with the same piece o crap.

Whats your cooling setup and heatsink?
Ste is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 01:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

oohh sry wrong topic, forget about the 6200


memtest86 or microsoft memory test
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 04:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default

Where is this microsoft memory test?

My fan setup is one on top, one in back and one on the side (all 80mm fans).

My heatsink is the one that came with my processor.
__________________

go_sharks86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.