computer trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2006, 12:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default computer trouble

My old Celeron computer (see red in signature), doesn't boot up. I changed the case not too long ago, and connected everything exactly how it was set up before from the store setup, and it doesn't boot up.

Let me explain: The power supply turns on, but the hard drive doesn't boot up, it doesn't show the BIOS or any video signal. What's wrong with this machine?

http://vid12.photobucket.com/albums/...9/DSCI0302.flv


I didn't build the machine at all, the store did, so did I make a mistake?

I can probably take some pics/videos of the computer tomorrow.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

does it have the same power supply.

either way like i say 9/10 times, check the P4 pin.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 03:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Default

May be the os is not installed correctly.
check that.
deelip is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

if its not displaying the BIOS then Id think its a monitor or video card or intergrated video problem. Although what nitestick said is also true could just be a connection somewhere.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

All i did was change the case, but I'll get a spare video card and see if that works. I'll also check into another cheaper, working power supply.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

changing cases can be troublesome, make sure you have connected everything and like nitestick said check the 4 pin connector to the mobo along with the main one. Also make sure the power switch connection is on the correct pins and in the right position.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I could use the computer for parts, or sell the parts.

BTW: This new computer has an 8X DVD+R DL, 40X CD-R/RW Burner. It only burns to DVD+R/RW.

Would my old DVD-RW that plays and burns everything except for DL work better? It's the same speed, not dual-layer, and it's white, not black.

Actually, is it possible to have two drives installed? There is a big metal plate where the drive is supposed to go in.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

if the plastic bit on the front of your case looks like it can have more than 1 drive poking out then yes add it, just remove the metal plate.

if you still have lots of problems with your pc take everything out except the mobo, CPU,PSU and ram and work your way from there.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Even if I got it working, it would be for folding/downloading/burning to DVD, that's it.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Are you sure those little jumpers(wires) in your case that connect to the power buttons are connected to your motheboard?
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.