Computer takes 5 hours to boot? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2005, 08:08 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

are there any good programs that show amps cause i dont trust everest
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 11:31 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it can't be a software problem if your having trouble before windows loads. try another psu, it does sound like it could be the problem
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 11:39 PM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

you are also unplugging the floppy and cd/dvd drives, right? also, like was stated by the other guy the one thing he said I agree with is to take the MBD out of the case on a static free (example, NOT the carpet) setting and boot that way. That will ensure it is not grounding out to the case. I kind of doubt this is the problem now, but you could try and see. No offense about not agreeing with the other things, but you listed software problems, and as its not even begining the boot process... well, go figure Also, the issue seems like it could possibly be CPU related as that is the first thing it checks, by a few test CPU clock ticks and checking the NVRAM configs. hope this makes sense, but rushing this writing.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 06:53 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i mean i just ran prime95 for about 1 hour and its stable. i dunno ran all my virus scans spybot ad aware etc. well i booted with my cd drive i just plugged everythign in hit the power button and waited 2 hours lol. ill try the mobo out of the case thing tonight
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 08:53 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

Juice daddy LOL ...good one.

PC could be infected, how does it boot up in safe mode. ?
did you check event viewer ?
how about task manager, performance tab ? a normall running machine that is idle should show 0 - 3% cpu usage. If you are showing 10% or higher, constantly...you have malware or a broken program running in the background.
tractorboy is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:55 AM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

do you have an 80 wire IDE cable? if not, that could be slowing your hard drive down.

also, is S.M.A.R.T enabled?
disable it if it is.

I don't think it's the PSU, otherwse it would just be crashing randomly.

test your memory with memtest, to rule out bad RAM

also, you said you can swap the video card between a TNT2 and a Radeon 9800. that would be very strange unless the board is an AGP 2x/4x board only. if it supported 8x, it would not support 2x and therefore not be able to run the TNT2

what board did you say you had again?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 03:29 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

the TNT2 is 4x

i have an MSI K8N NEO2-plat with an sata150 hdd seagate barracuda to be exact

i have smart disabled, im going to run memtest for a while.

my cpu without touching anything is 0% usuage lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 03:35 PM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

ok, i just ran memtest and at 60% i found an error AHHHHHH!!!!
should i RMA my ram? get better ram

found 2 errors

EDIT 3 errors
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 04:20 PM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

are you overclocking?
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 05:06 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

no, this is all on stock i believe cause i had to reset the CMOS

i quit after 25 errors LOL let me check
'
yes this is on stock lol why am i happy looks like i need some new ram
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.