Computer takes 5 hours to boot? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2005, 09:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

hdd
cpu
cpu cooler
gfx
gfx cooler
4 case fans
and my psu thats it
ram


i had an anti virus and i had the 5.10 drivers for my 9800pro im not sure what else could be the problem, do you think i should try a new hdd?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

where is your ram???? You need that too!

Also if your board supports onboard video, take your video card out too.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 07:36 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Alright your system is very advanced so the steps to install all the devices is crucial.

If you think it is your hard drive get the manufactor software and run a diagnostic on the drive, this software<maxblast,seagate tools,wdd,dft test> will tell you if there are any errors on the drive. Go to the manufacturors web site and they will have the software.
Next like on some of the other replies, the 9800 ati cards need to have the drivers and software installed before installing the card itself.
I think your computer is fine, I am a computer technician and have been giving computer diagnostics for years, and your computer sounds like a quite advanced setup, yes getting it to work anybody can do, but loading the O.S, drivers, and having your CMos setting's all correct is difficult.
So first thing backup your data and format your drive, pull all un needed cards out of the tower, and put the other video card in for just the setup, and put in the 9800 later.
After you have the drive formatted go into bios, and set it to load defaults.
Reboot and spend about an hour making sure you have all the settings right, even if you think there right double check. Especially Memory/cache/cpu/ settings. If not set correctly the hardware and the motherboard cannot communicate correctly and will always be running under it's capabilities.
Next load Windows if your not using XP Professional get a copy, because the 64 bit architeture technology cannot run correctly on XP home, or any other version of windows except for XP64.
Load windows, and after your finished load all the Windows Updates, till the last one.

But if your still having boot problems pull the mobo, out of the case and "bench" the hardware out side of the case. Grounding issues will cause a computer to start but stay idle and not totally go through the boot process. Make sure you unplug the power supply from the mobo, If you had any shorts this will clear the running elecrtrical current running through your computer. If it does boot get into the bios, and go to boot device settings, which you will want to set the first boot device to CD, Oh yeah if you like to keep cd's in the computer when it's booting, I have seen dozens of times this being the reason for no bootup or very slow performance. I hope this helps, If in the end of all this It still isn't working call the manufactuor of the motherboard, and try to RMA it, and get technical support from them, What type of board do you have? Get Asus if this one is bad, the rest are crap.
bmaletsky is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 09:11 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

umm now my computer just wont boot LOL

i have whats in my sig MSI K8N NEo2-plat
seagate barracuda 80GB sata150 hdd.
i forgot the ram :O

and i do not have intergrated, i tried two different video cards and it still wont boot!!

I CANT EVEN GET TO THE BIOS!!!

should i RMA the mobo or the cpu? who knwos\

the guy above me just kind of confused me?????!?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 09:55 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

could it be my psu?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 12:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

ok ,my computer finally booted up after leaving it on for about 2 hours. now im leaving it on lol. so what should i do? run virus scans look for spyware and stuff like that. going to update all my drivers.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 12:32 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
could it be my psu?
Have you monitored your voltages recently? Do they seem ridiculously low, even when idle?

Regardless, I'd be inclined to try another PSU to eliminate, well, a faulty power supply.

Once you can get through POST, do what bmaletsky suggested and format your HDD/reinstall your OS. Might or might not have anything to do with your dilemma, but worth a shot imo.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 05:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

my +3.3V line is at 3.25-3.26 is that bad? my +5 is around +5- +5.03
and my +12 is at 12.46 a little high dont you think?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 05:17 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
+12 is at 12.46 a little high dont you think?
If you're able to manually lower it then do so, something is possibly being overloaded. What are your temps like?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 05:53 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

my temps arent that bad. let see im running prime95 right now and my tems are come on MBM5 load up.........34C and 31C for case. so its not overheating im pretty sure
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.