Computer start up problems, please help..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 05:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Unhappy Computer start up problems, please help.....

I tried getting help somewhere else, but that was a no go. Here's the story and info from some other forum I posted in.

I just moved to a new house and started to set up my computer again. When I'd turn it on, the screen would stay black and there'd be a beep every 5 seconds (guessing something got messed up while moving the comp). Is there anyway to fix this at all? Is it a burnt out motherboard? CPU? Hard drive or what?

Someone mentioned to me it might be the video card so I tested that out since my comp has an integrated video card but I installed a Radeon 9800 pro in it 2 years ago. So I just removed that, and plugged the monitor in to the standard plugin that comes with the computer. Same black screen, and beeping every few seconds.

If this helps any, the light on the monitor is in "off" mode when I'm turning the computer on, and again there is beeping every few seconds.

Any help would be appreciated a lot! Im starting school soon, so I really need my comp to be workin and dont have the money to afford a new one.
__________________

louminater is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Sounds like a RAM issue. If you have more than one stick of RAM, try taking out all the sticks and leave just one RAM stick in the motherboard. Also try replacing that RAM with another stick you may have laying around the house. Also, try replacing the power supply.
__________________

__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

Reset the cmos (remove battery from mobo then unplug the computer)

If this doesnt work, try removing all hardware then put it back in.(could have shifted during move)

then if this doesnt work, there is something in there that is fried.
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 06:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Talking

oh man thanks guys, it turned out to be the RAM!!! It works like a charm now. WOOHOO
louminater is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.