Computer shuts off while playing CS:S - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2006, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default Computer shuts off while playing CS:S

Hey, I am new around here and have been having problems with computer while playing Counter-Stike: Source. This is a long story, so bear with me, here it goes.

So I bought this computer from Cyberpower Inc. back in February, one day back in June my computer just randomly turns off while booting and won't come back on, I call Cyber and they tell me it is a faulty power supply, so I send in comp and they fix it. So I am about to play CS:S, thinking everything is fixed when the computer suddenly shuts off. Now I could get the computer to come back on by unplugging power from motherboard and re-plugging it back in. This random turn off is like a shut down if you were holding the power button, no freezing or hanging or anything, really smooth. My computer can run all day and never turns off, I even played Call of Duty 2 for about 2 hours with no problems, I tried DOD Source and the same problem happened that happens with CS Source. I don't think it is overheating because I have 3 fans running, a heatsink on my graphics card and cpu my computer cpu temp is always in the 30s or 40s. I reinstalled the vid card drivers, old drivers, restoring the comp, reinstalling steam. I doubt it could be power supply because it is 500W and it just got replaced. I also went from having the power plugged into a power stick thing with 5 outlets to its own outlet on the wall. So basically I am out of ideas and thinking it could be memory now. Any help is much appreciated, thanks. If anyone has more questions or wants to talk in detail, my AIM screenname is sjsharksfan86.

My computer specs:
- Intel P4 3.4ghz
- 1GB of Corsair RAM
- 120gb Seagate HDD
- nvidia 256mb GeForce 6800xt PCI Express
- Windows XP Home
- Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2
__________________

go_sharks86 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 03:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

open up the side of your PC and look for a label on the PSU that should contain information about how many amps each rail (IE 12, 5v, 3.3v) is capable of delivering. If you could please post that information

Also, what brand is the power supply?

After you've done that google a program called Prime95 and download and install it. Open it up and run the torture test with Large In-Place FTTs for a decent couple of hours and make sure it does not error. You may also want to download memtest86 and load it onto a bootable floppy and let it loop for a few hours and make sure it doesn't error
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 03:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default

NZXT PF-500 500WATT

Here is the amp information:

DC Output - +3.3V, +5V, +12V1, +12V2, -12V, +5VB

AC Input - 115V - 10A 60Hz, 230V - 5A 50Hz

Max A - 34A, 40A, 16A, 17A, 0.8A, 2.5A

I didn't includ this in my first post, my motherboard is a Gigabyte GA 81915p Duo.

Those two programs you suggested are WINRAR.ZIP, do I need to download something for those.
go_sharks86 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 05:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Your power supply seems ok, but I can't be sure of the actual quality of the manufacturer as I don't have enough experience with their PSUs. If it says anywhere on the same label what the MAX output is you should be able to figure it out. If it is 500w it isn't very good, but if it's say 600w then you should be ok

By max output I mean the total amount of power in can churn out in a specific timeframe, for example, since it is a 500w PSU it should be able to deliver a 24/7 output of 500w and say a 60 second sustained max output of 600w, however if it has a 60 second sustained max output of 500w it isn't a true 500w PSU as it's sustained 24/7 output may only be 400w

If the file is something.zip it should be able to be extracted with windows, but if it is something.rar you'll need to download winrar which is freeware
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 06:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default

Ya, I downloaded the programs but couldn't figure out how to extract them, I even downloaded Winrar, but it was to no avail.

Would you suggest taking out the sticks of ram and trying different slots, or turning off the temp warning thing in the BIOS?
go_sharks86 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 06:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Your power supply seems ok, but I can't be sure of the actual quality of the manufacturer as I don't have enough experience with their PSUs. If it says anywhere on the same label what the MAX output is you should be able to figure it out. If it is 500w it isn't very good, but if it's say 600w then you should be ok

By max output I mean the total amount of power in can churn out in a specific timeframe, for example, since it is a 500w PSU it should be able to deliver a 24/7 output of 500w and say a 60 second sustained max output of 600w, however if it has a 60 second sustained max output of 500w it isn't a true 500w PSU as it's sustained 24/7 output may only be 400w

If the file is something.zip it should be able to be extracted with windows, but if it is something.rar you'll need to download winrar which is freeware
Why is 500W not very good? You won't even use that much unless you run a large WC system or run two videocards or something.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 09:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default

Well while I was running Prime95, my computer shut off the same way it does while playing CS: Source, the temp on the led was 82. So now I believe it is overheating, so I went into the BIOS and turned off the temperature warning thing and I reversed my side panel fan, so that it blows air into comp.
go_sharks86 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 10:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

you might want to keep temp warnings on, cause if the CPU (or whatever that one is, especially the CPU) overheates it will fry, although if its the video card, it has a higher tolerance the the CPU.

Do you have any fans in the front of the case? if so have them set to pull air in, and the back panel fan to pull air out, also check and see if the PSU (power supply) has any fans on the bottom and see if iit is pulling air up, if so it should be pulling air away from the CPU.

and...if you can play COD2 for 2 hours, it's probably steam not agreeing with something in your computer
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 02:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default

I will turn the temp warning back on, I do not have any fans in the fron t of my computer, one on side panel, one on top and one in back. Yes, my psu does have a fan and why wouldn't it be pulling air away, is there anyway I can switch the fan on the psu if for some reason it isn't pulling air away from the cpu.

Should my fans on the side and on top of the case be pulling air in or out?
go_sharks86 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
go_sharks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to go_sharks86
Default

Anyone think this could be a RAM or video card related problem?

My video card has no cord from the psu going into the card, but the fan is going and everything, could it be my vid card isn't getting enough power?
__________________

go_sharks86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.